Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I have an open claim with my insurance where I have to…

Customer Question
If I have an...

If I have an open claim with my insurance where I have to pay my deductible and haven't made repairs yet and just got in a minor accident and no injuries of any part will my insurance still go up more

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No it just happened and I haven't reported it to the police

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you have to accidents that can be attributable to you within a short time frame then YES (unfortunately) your rates may go up.

If you are not at fault in either accident it should have no affect on your rates.

If this second accident is very minor and any damage is less than your normal deductible you may want to just take care of the repairs out of your own pocket and not report the accident to your insurance company. BUT if the other party is claiming damage they may try to make a claim against your policy too. So you need to think out how best to approach this.

But yes, if this accident is reported and it is attributable to you then I am sorry but you can expect an increase.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Would it effect if I have a commercial Class A drivers license with clean record
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello:

I apologize for the delay in responding. I had to go offline for a bit.

Your clean record should mitigate (reduce) any increase.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to know if you get into a small accident very minor
I want to know if you get into a small accident very minor accident and the person driving the other car is not the registered owner but the boyfriend of the owner of the car and you both decide to se… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,604 satisfied customers
My dog got out of the house, on accident, and ran into the
My dog got out of the house, on accident, and ran into the road. A car hit my dog. Who is responsible for damage to the car? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
My car was hit on 06/30/2015 when it was parked in my
My car was hit on 06/30/2015 when it was parked in my apartment parking. The damage done was on the passenger side front door and backdoor. I called up my insurance company and reported them the incid… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident, ny, i have an open clame but no
i was in a car accident JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ny JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: i have an open clame but no police report J… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,604 satisfied customers
hi, my husband had a fender bendr accident with his newly bought
hi, my husband had a fender bendr accident with his newly bought car (bought early sep and the accident was later in Oct) that he thought had insurance on. but then he found out he didn't have insuran… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
I was in an at-fault fender bender the other day. There was
I was in an at-fault fender bender the other day. There was an indentation from my license plate on the guy's bumper, scratches that may or may not have been caused, and a likely misaligned bumper. Ch… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Daughter had accident on private property 6 months ago. No
Daughter had accident on private property 6 months ago. No injuries. Did not get police report. Pretty obvious guy hit my daughter, crease down side of his car. I paid to fix both vehicles, just wante… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was in an accident and my car was damaged by an individual
I was in an accident and my car was damaged by an individual driving the other car but he was not listed on an auto policy that carries liability coverage on the vehicle he was driving, can I recover … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My vehicle was in an accident 11 months ago. A police report
My vehicle was in an accident 11 months ago. A police report was filed and the other driver accepted full responsibility as it was actually a hit and run but I didn't press charges. I was told to simp… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I was rear-ended in McKinney, Texas. The person who hit me
I was rear-ended in McKinney, Texas. The person who hit me gave me a proof of insurance slip but his insurance tells me that they, the ones who hit me, will not confirm the accident and they choose no… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
Hi I am in a no fault accident. I have $1,000 deductible
Hi I am in a no fault accident. I have $1,000 deductible on my insurance. Should I file claim through my insurance company or go to other driver's insurance company? Can my insurance company ask for m… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
My stepson was invloved in a minor car accident in Virginina
My stepson was invloved in a minor car accident in Virginina in May of this year. No police report was generated. No damage was done to either vehical. No record of the incident exists anywhere. Can h… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
My teenage daughter accidentally wrecked her friends 2002
My teenage daughter accidentally wrecked her friend's 2002 nissan sentra with 60000 miles on it.The cost to repair it is more than the value of the car so the parents of her friend decided just not re… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
Instructions on how to file for reimbursement of auto repairs
Instructions on how to file for reimbursement of auto repairs following a car which ran into my parked car. The lady left a note with her name to phone number. When I spoke with her, she refused to gi… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Police report of auto accident is wrong. Supervisor agrees
Police report of auto accident is wrong. Supervisor agrees but refuses to change it. Insurance companies stall with this. pictures and other driver show and admit fault. Nearly a year no money for col… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,603 satisfied customers
I own and operate a golf cart that goes 12 MPH. Recently,
I own and operate a golf cart that goes 12 MPH. Recently, my 15 year old son side swiped a vehicle causing minor damage. The vehicle he hit had extensive PRIOR damage to the rear bumper (we have witne… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Pedestrian hit by car crossing two way street in manhattan, ...
Pedestrian hit by car crossing two way street in manhattan, nyc.Pedestrian crossed against traffic light, did not look for traffic.Pedestrian crossed southbound lane first then got hit in northbound l… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son was in an accident. He rear-ended ...
My 16 year old son was in an accident. He rear-ended someone who made an unsafe, illegal lane change. the police report put the other driver 100% at fault. My son had minors in the car and was cited f… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x