Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got an email this guy is my business parner he cc other 9…

Customer Question
Yes i got an...

Yes i got an email this guy is my business parner he cc other 9 partners

Lawyer's Assistant: Have charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?

And made a false statement about my personal lie

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Newyork

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thats all

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
personal "life"
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,316
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

Could you explain a little more?

What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
One of my business partner send an email and cc ed my other 8 partners. He made false statement about my personal life and my lifestyle which is very embarrassing. I would like to complain and file charges. I am not sure could i file criminal charges or i have to file civil defamation? need your advice on that.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the information. Kindly give me few minutes to prepare my response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

This is not a criminal matter. This is a civil case.

You can file defamation lawsuit against the partner for making false statements about you. However, in order to prevail in a defamation suit, you must be able to prove all of the elements of defamation. Generally, you must be able to prove (1) that a defamatory (false and libelous) statement was made against you; (2) that there was a unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party (e-mails to other 8 partners with false information about you); (3) if the defamatory statement is a matter of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher—this may not apply to you if you are not a public figure; (4) then finally you have to prove that you suffered damages as a result of the defamation.

You would need to consult with a Civil Rights Attorney in your area to assist you in putting your claim together as these cases can be very difficult to win. Interview at least three Attorneys and/or review their web sites to see which one will be a better match for you. You want to look for someone who is not too busy to handle your case; someone who will return your phone calls in a timely manner, and someone who will give you prompt updates on your case.

Click here to find local Attorneys in your area who handle defamation cases:

Civil Rights Lawyers

Justia.com

findlaw.com

Goodluck with your case,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21,316
21,316 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated many times since. He is Alaska Native and I dont know where to turn for help. He had a trial and was found guilty but it was not a fair tri… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
21,316 satisfied customers
Sure Please. I was just reading about Civil Rights at Indian
I was just reading about Civil Rights at Indian Casino/ 2015. So hope there's some changes.. I'm in MASS … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was threatened in class by a black student. The teacher and Administrators all told him because he is white and has white privilege a complaint w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false information and insulting words about me and my character? To the point they have people who don't know me calling me “the black widow”? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation
I am looking for an atty to file a civil rights violation case against a hospital. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation for failure to investigate by law enforcement?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I am considering filing a civil rights lawsuit. Colorado
I am considering filing a civil rights lawsuit JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Y… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to help solve a problem with an illegal traffic arrest. My son was charged with DIU, the officer knew he was not drinking and did not even ask… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,694 satisfied customers
Are you a civil rights attorney in Nevada. are you a civil
I was arrested by the police at the Las Vegas airport for no reason. My civil rights were violated and I was falsely imprisoned and I want to talk to a lawyer aboutBringing a civil lawsuit … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university property … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,352 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x