Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

About a year ago I was sent to collections by an apartment…

Customer Question
Hi so about a...

Hi so about a year ago I was sent to collections by an apartment complex and they sent me to collections prior to mailing me a notice. Then we came to an amount to pay in which I did and they were to take me out of collections well they never did and I found out by a auto disapproval letter and I have proof of payment and agreement. Could I sue them for this since it may interfere with my job

Lawyer's Assistant: Was this discussed with a manager, HR, or an attorney?

An attorney made the agreement between both parties and I held my end of the bargain but they didn't do theres

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just found this out and it's in collections for an amount I paid already

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in?

WA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That about some sit all I do want to sue since it may interfere with my clearance for my job

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 11 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,352
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 11 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Yes, you can sue them for breaching the agreement and for damages the breach has caused you.

Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Is this something that may cost a lot in the long run on my part? I want to sue them but have a deployment around the corner and also want to know how much this may be worth
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 11 months ago

Unfortunately, I cannot predict what your litigation costs would be. However, the costs of litigation depend on the conduct of the parties in the case and their Attorneys. Also, I cannot tell you how much your case would be worth. That would be a determination made by you and your Attorney. This site does not offer legal representation. So, I cannot act as your Attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
What should be my next step in pursuing an issue as such?
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago
Van
Van, Retired Judge
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 96
Experience: Criminal Court Judge
Verified

Hi, my name is***** think I can help you with this matter. Do you have a written document reflecting the amount that you agreed to pay the company in return for them removing this debt out of collections?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I do. I have the document by the lawyer stating the issue at hand. They sent me to collections in November but sent me a notice in January then I have the document by the Lawyer stating a agreement that I really didn't want to agree to since they were charging me for a carpet that needed to be replaced due to mold but they stated there were cool aid stains and that was the root cause for replacement they said
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No call necessary I may have clicked that accidentally
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

So let me make sure I understand the issue here. You were in debt collections from an apartment building lease. You entered into an agreement to pay off the debt. After paying off the debt the apartment refused to take your debt out of collections arguing that the damaged carpet still need to be paid for by you. Is this correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
They wanted me to make 3 payments in the amount of 275.71 and in doing so they would take me out of collections and consider the debt satisfied but they never did and I just found out a week ago. This was all from 2016. I have proof of payment and the document that states the agreement
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
this may interfere with my clearance for my job
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

Got it. Now that I have a better understanding on how you satisfied the debt. I suggest that you contact the three credit reporting companies: Trans Union, Equifax and Experian. Provide each of them with the proof of you satisfying this debt. Once you contact the credit agencies, the apartment complex will have so many days to dispute your claim of satisfying the debt. If the apartment complex is unable to prove that you owe them, or they fail to respond in so many days, the credit companies will have to remove this debt from your credit rating. This process is generally easy, but very time consuming. You really don't need to hire an attorney to accomplish this goal. However, you can hire an attorney or one of those credit repair companies for a fee to accomplish this goal. I suggest you get started soon, and keep a copy of everything you send to the credit reporting companies in the event you receive a letter from your employer regarding your credit. I hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you need any additional information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you, ***** ***** great, however I almost want to sue them since they have been such a hassle since I left there premises. Not to mention the only way I found out about this was because I applied for a auto loan and got denied and seen that I was in collections on the dis approval letter. So I did a credit check and found the information of the credit collection agency and when calling them to dispute the charge they said they cannot speak with me since it's in a "lawyer status". They said they can only speak with my attorney.
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

Which company told you that the debt was in lawyer status, the collection agency?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

I suspected that. Don't bother dealing with the collection agency, their only responsibility is to collect the debt. I would focus on contacting the credit reporting agencies. In addition you can write a letter to the collection agency disputing the claim and send your proof. That will generally stop the calls/letters that you may be receiving. I hope this information helps.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Your awesome. Thanks
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
You're
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

You are most welcome. Please don't forget to rate my services. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Ok
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

Good night.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

Hi, I'm just following up to see if you were satisfied with my response. Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you. If you were satisfied with my response, please rate my service. Have a great day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Van, Retired Judge replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something that I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Van Your Own Question
Van
Van
Van, Retired Judge
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 96
96 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Criminal Court Judge

Van is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I moved out of my apartment in Savannah GA due to a military
I moved out of my apartment in Savannah GA due to a military mobilization. At the time I did not have published orders and told the complex I would forward them when I received them. While overseas I … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I received a collection call today regarding incurred costs
I received a collection call today regarding incurred costs from my old apartment complex. I moved out on 06/01/12. I wasn't able to attend my check-out inspection, my brother was supposed to go but w… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment in SC 4 years ago. The carpet had
I moved out of an apartment in SC 4 years ago. The carpet had minor damage in front of the bedroom door which could have been repaired. I requested a walk-through with the leasing agent before I left … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
On Nov 2, I filed suit against my apartment complex using the
On Nov 2, I filed suit against my apartment complex using the names of the offending parties: the collection manager & leasing manager because they did not provide me with 60 days notice for non renew… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
My college student daughter signed a lease to an apartment
My college student daughter signed a lease to an apartment in Waco starting this month. However, she opted in the spring to attend a different school. She found someone to sublease the apartment in Au… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
i have a apartment in my lease was just recently renewed i
i have a apartment in my lease was just recently renewed i need to know why the complex had refused my renewal agreement which was to get a new upgrade added with the renewal ,im usually am busy so af… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease, and I got married and decided not to move
If I signed a lease, and I got married and decided not to move into an area because I had to move with my husband, and the apartment complex wants me to pay full rent every month until the lease ends … read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
I lived at 8738 Brentshire in Brentwood owned and operated
I lived at 8738 Brentshire in Brentwood owned and operated by Barron Real Estate. There was a flood that left all but about 18 units destroyed. Because I had no choice I moved into one of them. I did … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I lived in Tennessee and had one year lease on apartment with
I lived in Tennessee and had one year lease on apartment with clause that stated I had to give 90 day notice to terminate or else I was obligated for 3 months rent. Due to financial situation and new … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I have a small claims default judgment, which converted to
I have a small claims default judgment, which converted to a civil suit, and I have filed a writ of garnishment to the defendant's bank, and have received the answer to the writ today in the mail. It … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have been unemployed for 5 months. During that time I needed
I have been unemployed for 5 months. During that time I needed to resign my lease for 1 year. I have now been offered a job outside of state and need to move asap. My landlord will not let me out of m… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I sent a letter (and they received it) that I was moving out
I sent a letter (and they received it) that I was moving out of an apartment complex in September 2008. Told them I would be out by The end of November. My daughter stayed in the apartment and the com… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of an apartment in Washington and relocated
I recently moved out of an apartment in Washington and relocated to Tennessee. I paid a $300 deposit when I moved in just over three years ago. Upon move-out they are now saying that I owe an addition… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My daughter signed a lease for an off-campus apartment last
My daughter signed a lease for an off-campus apartment last October for the coming school year 2009-2010. I received a copy of the lease and was asked to sign as guarantor and send it back to them. I … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I need to break my lease due to poor management of my apartment
I need to break my lease due to poor management of my apartment complex. It is overrun with rats and yes, I found two rats inside my apartment, one alive and one dead. I think my cat killed the second… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
laws on eviction notice in Seattle Wa my son was givin a
laws on eviction notice in Seattle Wa? my son was givin a eviction notice cus he could not come up with the full rent money cus he was out of work. He gave the owner $400 towards the $700 he owed and … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I received a call yesterday Aug 28, 2008 from a collection
I received a call yesterday Aug 28, 2008 from a collection agency stating that my roommate and I owe a balance of $616.44. I went to the old apartment we moved out of on July 27, 2008 and asked them t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
my apartment signed for my mail but did not deliver it
my job sent me confidental paper throw dhl and the apartment complex signed for it but never delivered my mail.… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x