Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I SIGNED A POWER OF ATTORNEY TO MY ACCOUNTANT AND I WANT TO…

Customer Question
I SIGNED A POWER...

I SIGNED A POWER OF ATTORNEY TO MY ACCOUNTANT AND I WANT TO CANCEL IT

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

MARYLAND BALTIMORE

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

DO YOU MEAN THE TAXES?

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,203
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Good afternoon. Was this a General Power of Attorney or the Form 2848 that is filed for a POA with the IRS? Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
2848 form power of attorney and declaration of representative
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you for your quick response. It will take me a few minutes to type your response. Thanks for your patience! :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Pursuant to the IRS (http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/e2c0ff01a9cb46fc8fe219fc446dfba1):

Revocation of Power of Attorney/Withdrawal of Representative

Revocation by taxpayer. If you want to revoke a previously executed power of attorney and do not want to name a new representative, you must write “REVOKE” across the top of the first page with a current signature and date below this annotation. Then, you must mail or fax a copy of the power of attorney with the revocation annotation to the IRS, using the Where To File Chart, earlier, or if the power of attorney is for a specific matter, to the IRS office handling the matter." The instruction as to where to file are in the link above. :)

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,203
56,203 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire? If so, when, i.e. one year, two years, three years, etc. from date it was signed?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney be local … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's incarcerated. I rented his home out and left utilities in his name. Can I legally turn power off since it's in his name and not mine. Without getting… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a friend, She wants me to hold a power of attorney
I have a friend, She wants me to hold a power of attorney for her. She does not have a will and wants to leave some things to me and my wife when she gets to the point that she can no longer care for … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,750 satisfied customers
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North Carolina and I am wondering if they are valid in Florida since I moved here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
Rockhill and my question is that i have power of attorney
hi , my name is ***** ***** and my question is that i have power of attorney for my mom. she has alzhimers and i need to have her american express statements sent to me as i need to moniter the accoun… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,348 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for my husband to have POA over his 83 year old mother? His sister is doing everything in her power to get everything she can out of her mother… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
If power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad
if power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad divorce is it still standing after the divorce and person has remarried … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,396 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,601 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,750 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x