Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a house fire so I had to find a place to stay and I am…

Customer Question
I had a house...

I had a house fire so I had to find a place to stay and I am not working I have authritis and fybromhnagia ,and maybe lime desease ,anxiety, depression, ADHD,,soi have a lot of dibilitation ,and I have no support but anyway I got a third party PA and I was suppose to get a mobile home but he said the town would not do that so I was looking for a place I have 6 small dogs and I don't blaim anyone not renting to me because I am a landlord myself but a friend of mine gave me a name of a women and I called her and she said yes my PA said he paid for it and i questioned my insurance company farmers and they did not reply . so I sighed an agreement over a fax in July 2016 and moved in ,in august 6th there were no closets and the stove wasn't on . I didn't no about the stove until after I moved in .and I asked for the pin # for the internet and she said I would have to go with her and get the pin # witch I know is not true so I wanted to get my own service and she would not let them on the premisses and it gets worse buy the way before I poor my heart out do I have to lay for this

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the mobile home?

You misunderstood me in NY upstate I couldn't get a mobile home I moved into a house and the landlord got 6,000 @

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes I went to the department of legal services and they said I could handle it myself , this women turned electric off 3 times turned the hot water off for three days I couldn't have internet ,she turned the heat on 95 degrees she would drive her car in the back were I was staying and tease the dogs they would bark all night because someone or something was outside .she went into the studio while I wasn't there because she left her shoe behind she has .that deseae where everything is dirty I can't think of the name of it wait ocd I had to put booties on before I went into the apartment she went to grab me because I confronted her about letting my dogs loose and she went to grab me and broke my necklace yes I called the police and they told me it was civil take her to court but I had no were to go except for my apartment that was empty because my tenant move out because of the smoke and I needed to rent that it was my only income well mentally I could not handle anymore and obviously she wanted me out she did more but I'm sure you get the idea well she told me I wasn't going to get my deposit back so I took her to court the judge said and her attorney said it was the insurance companies money and she won but if its the insurance company's money why

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Does she get to keep the money .come to find out home source company paid for it through the PA and on the lease it says that the lease get the deposit and remainder of any moneys left over and I didn't appeal it because I just had to much on my plate and I was so desraut . and scared because I four out she killed her husband 30 years ago .and she went to jail for it . and she has been at my house . because she nose where I live she is just a sick women and I don't know what she is capable of . and the police won't do anything so not only did I not get paid back the deposit I didn't get money for living exspences and loss of income and the PA and contactor didn't finish the work on my house they got 157,000 for a fire I put out with my garden hose .I wrote to the DOFS Twice and I have a a # and a women to call but she does not answer me or return my calls .what can I do to get justice . and be able to have peace of mind

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,473
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, eligible to practice in front of state and federal court, who is ready to help. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. You may be abel to get your money back. For the closet, stove, and electricity issues, this appears to be a violation of the implied warranty (promise) of habitability. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets.

For her breaking your necklace, you may also have a cause of action for battery and trespass to chattels (personal property). battery occurs when one party causes an unlawful and offensive touching them another intentionally. They trespass to chattels occurs when one party Interferes with the possession of another's personal property. By touching you and ripping your necklace, she could be held liable for those actions

As far as why the insurance company would keep the money, it is possible that the issue of subrogation Came into play. Subrogation s when an insurance company seeks payment or restitution from a third party that caused damage or injury to an insured person or property. Why the insurance company was able to take your money as a bit beyond me. You would likely have to have an attorney in your area review your specific situation here so that we may be able to get your money back there. The reason is because insurance companies in New York do not have the right to subrogation. Therefore, there may be some issues that have resulted.

One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the New York State LRS - click here.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I think you miss understood me .home source paid for the studio and I didn't realize that until after I took her to court .so home source got reinberced and the landlord and her attorney had the same paperwork lease that I sighed and She sighed and here lawyer new that . but he responded to the judge and said it was the insurance company's money . I witch he lied . is that legal
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I apologize. I'm may need to opt out of this question and let another expert take over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No thank you . I can't spend anymore money , I could of gotten a free evaluation from an attorney . I though my question was clear . it is very complex , a lot of fraud going on
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,926
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

I am a different Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you. There will be no charges for us to continue. Did you want to continue with this question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,926
8,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Have a question that involves me purchasing a dog in Ohio
Have a question that involves me purchasing a dog in Ohio from a breeder. And I live in pa. Person sent me a contract after purchase with claims that her dogs are worth $2500 so she offered to me for … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
XXXXXXXX ‎Confessions of Anchorage XXXXXXXXX of Anchorage,
XXXXXXXX ‎Confessions of Anchorage XXXXXXXXX of Anchorage, Alaska is solely responsible for the horrific and cruel death of my dog, Duncan on June 20th 2015 1) She insisted and was very persistent in … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
, Lin here. Thank you. My daughter is 25 now. I've been divorced
Hi, Lin here. Thank you. My daughter is 25 now. I've been divorced from her dad since 2003. Along with a long string of emotional abuse at best to her and me, when she was an infant I/she had an incid… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio. I gave a report to the police of what I saw.
I live in Ohio. I gave a report to the police of what I saw. Another neighbor was with me in my yard, but doesn't want to be involved but was with the dog walker when they took the dog to emergency ve… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Hi. I recently bought a dog from petzone in queensbury ny.
Hi. I recently bought a dog from petzone in queensbury ny. I used my Debit card. The manager was unsure it would work but tried it for several minutes. Finally she said it was approved and I took the … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My neighbor came over to our house with her little chiwawa
My neighbor came over to our house with her little chiwawa (unleashed) to our garage sale. This is the first time speaking with them, as they just moved in the week before. i explained we have 2 dogs … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my husband had an affair with a person at his work and when
my husband had an affair with a person at his work and when I found out I went to her at work and shoved her and told her to leave me alone and stop calling my house because my husband supposing gave … read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
We have a set of neighbors that are out of control. We have
We have a set of neighbors that are out of control. We have had numerous issues with them in the past 6 months. Recently, while my husband and I were away from home, our 8 year old took our dog for a … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A neighbor took her dog to the vet. Her husband wrote a check
A neighbor took her dog to the vet. Her husband wrote a check for the services. The vet contacted the neighbor and told her she didn't pay at all. She got them a copy of her bank statement showing tha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
My neighbor claims my dog bit her. She did not see the bite
My neighbor claims my dog bit her. She did not see the bite or even know about it until she went home with her dog. Her dog was attacking my dog and she was unable to control him and kept trying to gr… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I When I moved into my new apartment I was charged $300.00
I When I moved into my new apartment I was charged $300.00 for a pet fee. I have a Service Dog and also showed proof and said "she's not a pet". With the reply of " that's our policy here" I live in C… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
Im asking this for a friend who breeds Sheltie dogs. Two
I'm asking this for a friend who breeds Sheltie dogs. Two women came to her site to purchase three Sheltie pups. They put down a deposit with a check, and the check cleared without any problem. When i… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
In 2006 I went over to this womens house and brought my male
In 2006 I went over to this womens house and brought my male yorkie so a breeding could take place. There was a breeding contract signed stating I would get 1 puppy and the female was to be in good he… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
HI, I gave my dog away to a women that worked at my Vets
HI, I gave my dog away to a women that worked at my Vet's office b.c my Landlord didnt want us to have a pet. My 7 year old has been crying for a month for us to get our dog Bambi back. I told this wo… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I was served a protection order 1 month ago. The hearing was
I was served a protection order 1 month ago. The hearing was yesterday (6/16/09) and at that time the judge admitted to being close friends with her and her dad so the case was moved to a new date wit… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I live in California and about a month ago my roomates dog
I live in California and about a month ago my roomates dog got off his leash and started a fight with a chiwuawa... the owner of the chiwawua tried to pick up her chiwuawa and my dog SCRTCHED her arm … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
my neighbors fence is broken . I have put up pieces of ...
my neighbors fence is broken . I have put up pieces of woodto cover the hole and put large stones to hold the wood against her fence. she has a tiny dog , i have warned several that her goes into the … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
i would like to know how you go about getting a no ...
i would like to know how you go about getting a no truspassing order lifted off of my daughter.2granddaughter and grandson, she is my power of att. and my ride to and from doc. appt.,store and all oth… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x