Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

WHO PAYS FOR THE PARTITION FEES? Not yet to my knowledge but…

Customer Question
WHO PAYS FOR THE...

WHO PAYS FOR THE PARTITION FEES?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been drafted or filed?

Not yet to my knowledge but we did receive an attorneys letter stating we must respond with our one and only non negotiable offer for said property within 15 days or they will proceed to tile the requisite Partition Action.

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

PA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That we are willing to negotiate with the other parties involved but are still waiting for paperwork from our professional appraiser so that we have necessary information to make an offer on buying said property,

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,924
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

The filing of the action, would be paid by the moving party. As such, if another owner is trying to get the Judge to partition the property, they would have to incur the legal costs. Now, there is nothing unreasonable about asking for more time to perform your due diligence before making an offer and it would be foolish for them to simply refuse to allow this, if they want to settle this and are acting in good faith. If you need more time, tell them how much more and you can share you will have a proposed offer by _____ date.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Do I need to do this legally through our lawyer or can I just respond in letter form myself?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

It is at your discretion. If you know the amount which you want to be bought out, you can certainly respond and do it on your own. If you can agree on a buy out price, their attorney would likely draft the agreement. It could be at that time, that you retain an attorney to review the language, just to make sure you are protected.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I meant I was thinking of drafting up my own letter, (verses an attorneys) asking for a time to gather our information and then set up a meeting with lawyers to negotiate a buy out price.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, that is fine. There is nothing wrong with handling this on your own, if you are comfortable and saving the legal fees.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
thank you very much!
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. A 5 STAR rating is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I do have an additional question. Can you tell me the difference between an an administrator or executor or an estate verses a power of attorney. Thank you in advance
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Great to hear back from you. Since this is outside the scope of the original question, the site does require it to be posted as a new question and myself or another expert would be happy to answer it. I thank you for understanding and just ask that you rate my help at the top, so the site provides me with he credit for the help I provided above, earlier today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,924
30,924 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire? If so, when, i.e. one year, two years, three years, etc. from date it was signed?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
If i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in
if i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in Washtenaw County, can community corrections etc refer me to apply for necessary documents through the freedom of information act? I thought that is a way to get public information on anyone? Power of attorney means per my documentation that I can act as if I am that person correct? I should be able to contact the necessary agencies and be given all documentation I requested right? If I can open and close bank accounts and insurance policies how can I not be given simple paperwork pertinent to the specific necessitie of my having power of attorney? Please please please advise???? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,619 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney is the form on theinternet legal and okay
Power of Attorney is the form on theinternet legal and okay to use? Also my husband is in rehab, but I just found out he has a will filed? with an attorney designating all assets to his ex wife and 3 … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Need durable power of attorney in. Aunt and uncle in
no. aunt and uncle in assisted living facility and they want to change poa. currently have one but cannot locate this doc. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
When you have power of attorney for a family member who has
when you have power of attorney for a family member who has demetia and … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause
regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause Termination, the last sentence reads, this powered attorney shall terminate upon actual knowledge or receipt of written notice thereof by the a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,180 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney docu, W im in florida but this will
w im in florida but this will pertain to my sister living in wisconsin … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a condominium home owner's association (HOA) has requested a physical copy of a home owner's ("Owner's) power-of-attorney (POA) documentation… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
Revoking a Power of Attorney. Nevada. None. Is the advice
How do my husband and I revoke a power of Attorney for our son… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Abusing power of attorney for personal gain. my brother
abusing power of attorney for personal gain. my brother stole about $100,000 dollars from lincoln finatial and what he told the lincoln financial rep who told him when he asked what my brother was goi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
If a parent gives a child a durable power of attorney, does
If a parent gives a child a durable power of attorney, does that replace the need to make a will or living will?The goal is to allow an easy transfer of property after death.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Tina, is it possible to acquire Power of Attorney over some
Tina , is it possible to acquire Power of Attorney over some that has been diagnose with severe Dementia? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
302 satisfied customers
My question is, How land is a power of attorney appliable.
Good Morning, my question is, How land is a power of attorney appliable. My wife and I several years ago established ourselves as joint power of attorney's and now I find my self having to make legal … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,162 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of Attorney. The sentence reads; To
I have a durable power of Attorney. The sentence reads; To cooperate with the principal's agent for health care decisions should the principal appoint such an agent , in making the decisions in accord… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
In NJ looking for Concurrent Power of Attorney forms. Only
in NJ looking for Concurrent Power of Attorney forms. Only seem to be able to find generic 1 agent forms. Thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney be local … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North Carolina and I am wondering if they are valid in Florida since I moved here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,619 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x