Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you for everything. I just reviewed your answer again…

Customer Question
Thank you for everything. I...
Thank you for everything. I just reviewed your answer again and would like to provide a little more information. I don't want anything he owned before the marriage. However, he paid for everything during our marriage. I believe I earned it. I do everything in our household. We do have joint accounts but all his money. Approximately 35,000.00 in credit union. 9,000.00 bank. He has a pension and approximately 350,000.00 in his retirement fund. We have debt in both our names also. Our house fire...2008..23,700.00 left on our home equity loan
House was paid off but insurance was bad. Joint credit card...will be paid off in November 2,700.00. Jeff credit card...a little over 1,000.00. My credit card approximately 3,300.00. Please keep in mind that mine is higher because I take care of all the bills. Some of this came from the kids college books and Jeff's medical bills. 4,000.00 Jeff and I cosignerstill for our son. Now that you know more information. I hope you can tell me what I am entitled to more closely. I assume we will have to sell the house and devide equaly or buy one or another out. We haven't cheated.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 hours by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for asking for me. Please note -- I was away for the weekend, which doesn't happen often but I'm back now so thank you for understanding that.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. I just need to review it. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for that information. I know you want me to assign a specific dollar amount but I won't be able to do that, for the reasons listed below. But I can help you figure out certain things.

There is no entitlement to alimony in Pennsylvania. Instead, it is purely discretionary with the court, and based on 17 distinct factors listed in Section 3701 of the PA Divorce Code. So a spouse who seeks alimony must specifically ask for it in court, or negotiate it with their spouse through the mediation process, which is always recommended first, if possible.

Alimony is used to get you to a point where you are living the kind of life you are now, not in an exact way, but in a similar way. Your contributions as a stay-at-home mom were crucial to your kids growing up and going to school and college.

You will want to figure out how much you need per week to survive and then to have a cushion so that you're doing more than surviving.

The court will take into account that he's the "monied spouse." The court will take into account that your contributions were crucial for your family and that you have a long-term marriage.

The home equity loan has to be paid off, so that can be separate, but in some cases, extras such as mortgage payments can be included in the amount of alimony.

You'll end up splitting the debt most likely or he will have to pay most of it because he's the monied spouse. A judge could make him pay all of it, so it depends on the judge.

College is another separate payment from alimony.

How much does he make per week and per month? Is he going to be agreeable or is he going to fight this? If agreeable, you may be able to mediate this and decide how much you need per month. This way you will be able to decide together how much you need per month. Is that do-able in your case?

There is really no way to predict what the alimony payment will be (or if there will even be an alimony payment to begin with) when spouses decide to obtain their own attorneys and litigate the issue in court. There are too many variables at play and the issue effectively becomes a roll of the dice. Much will depend on the type of case that is presented by the attorneys on either side or the particular mood of the judge or divorce master if you go to mediation. Too often, the real purpose behind alimony gets lost when spouses decide to litigate in court because the focus is on winning and losing. When spouses mediate alimony, they have the opportunity to together decide whether alimony will apply, and if so, what is a fair amount to pay and for how long, in accordance with their budgets and what they need and can reasonably afford.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

There is no formula to calculate post-divorce alimony in PA. Again, it is a purely discretionary issue with the court. On the other hand, when spouses decide to mediate their divorce, they themselves have the opportunity to control what alimony, if any, will apply. This is achieved most fairly when they each prepare their post-divorce budget of expenses so that they can evaluate what is needed for the recipient in order to reasonably live in their separate household and what the payor can afford.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Not happy with my marriage after 27 years. don't know what I
Hi...not happy with my marriage after 27 years. don't know what I am entitled too … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Lawyer
1,552 satisfied customers
I am a real estate agent in the state of Missouri and a man
I am a real estate agent in the state of Missouri and a man that I dated in high school ask me to list his house. Then he proceed to tell me that the house needed some work done on it to get it ready … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,146 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive been caring for my mother with Alzheimers for the
Hi, I've been caring for my mother with Alzheimer's for the last 3 years. I left my job to do it and started out with $12,000.00 in the bank and 2 credit cards with a zero balance. That went in the fi… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
Parent of the one child owns a own business, that is how all
Parent of the one child owns a own business, that is how all this was made possible for their daughter 25 years, and son in law 26 years (BOTH FULL TIME UNIVERSITY STUDENTS) to obtain a FHA home mortg… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
my husband and i refinanced our home with a home equity line
my husband and i refinanced our home with a home equity line of credit with joint surviorship. all other assets are owned outright also joint surviorship. Our small retirement account is in both our n… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
If I divorce my wife,what would be the approximate financial
If I divorce my wife,what would be the approximate financial judgement?We have 2 children age 24 who will be 2nd year medical student this aug and a 17 yo senior HS this coming aug.I am 58 YO in july … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
Our son is going through a divorce and they meet with a judge
Our son is going through a divorce and they meet with a judge to decide on their assets and debt. Very little assets(some cars), lots of debt. He has a credit card from our closed down company with $3… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i bought my grandmas house in 1996, she died in 1997 and then
i bought my grandma's house in 1996, she died in 1997 and then i went through the process of buying it at that time. early 1998 the deal was done .my pregant girlfriend moved in 2001 we got married 20… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
Just to give a little background. My daughter had a 2008 Hyundai
Just to give a little background. My daughter had a 2008 Hyundai Elantra that was rear ended while sitting at a light. The other womans insurance State Farm paid her for her totalled car $1,000.00 les… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
My fiance lived with me for 55 months. I paid all of the bills.
My fiance lived with me for 55 months. I paid all of the bills. I paid her credit cards off and I purchased a new car for her adult daughter to drive while in college. The car was registered in her mo… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
Im not sure this will qualify for family law, but felt its
I'm not sure this will qualify for family law, but felt it's the closet category for my question. A friend of mine has a six year old, outstanding medical bill of approximately $4,000.00 that she's ne… read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
I have a total of 600,00 in debt. 135,000 which are credit
I have a total of 600,00 in debt. 135,000 which are credit cards n the rest are two mortgages which are paid on time. My net take home is approximately 4,000.00 a month plus 3,000 net from my wife. it… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in Idaho which is a community property state. In 1985
I live in Idaho which is a community property state. In 1985 my husband and I bought a house, financed through a bank. We separated May 11, 2003, and I took over paying the mortgage, taxes and insuran… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
My fathers estate was approximately $225,000. He told me
My father's estate was approximately $225,000. He told me to pay myself as executor. My siblings agree I should be paid. However, I do not know what is a fair amount. So I would like to know what is a… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I married for the second time 2 days before my first marriage
I married for the second time 2 days before my first marriage was final, is the second marriage legal?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
At age 64 my sister passed away with out a will. She has two
At age 64 my sister passed away with out a will. She has two sons, age 22 & 26. Her estate is just her small house in Park City, KY that is paid for but only her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed. The house ha… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
I have been married 20 yrs. My husband inherited his mothers
I have been married 20 yrs. My husband inherited his mothers home. I am 47 he is 67. He has had a bad back and managed to get on soc sec disab 12 years ago. He does still do yardwork and other things.… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My mother is going through an ugly divorce. to make a ...
My mother is going through an ugly divorce. to make a long story short. her future ex husband racked up about 60.000.00 dollars in credit card bills. here is the kicker, they are in my moms name. He h… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x