Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was directed here from another site and have some

Customer Question
Hello there, I was...

Hello there, I was directed here from another site and have some questions in regards ***** ***** continuous staying

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet I am planning on but not sure if I am qualified

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,634
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. This is attorney Bill offering assistance.

What is your specific question and your concerns in relation to that legal issue ?

Looking forward to assisting you.

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hello, are you online?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Yes, what is your legal question ?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have been a U.S. Permanent Resident and I am applying for citizenship. I was in the States between 2012-2015, and worked in Hong Kong 2015-2017. I have been in the States for at least 30 months, but my continuous staying was disrupted when I took on a job oversea. Under the “four years and one day” rule, will I be eligible again after retuning to the States for 2 more years?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

What is your current application status , is your green card still active and have you filed a n-400 petition ?

Was your work for a US government body in Hong Kong or for an American firm engaged in foreign trade and investment ?

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have just renewed my green card recently. I was working for a Chinese firm. Have not filed the n400 yet as it seems like I am not eligible
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Under US immigration law you are required to have 5 years continuous residence.

Absences for more than 1 year break the period of residence.

There are exceptions where your employment is for a US government body or corporation.

Here is the regulation:

INA act 316

Unless the exemption applies you must wait for five years of residence.

"

Absence from the United States for a continuous period of one year or more during the period for which continuous residence is required for admission to citizenship (whether preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for naturalization) shall break the continuity of such residence except that in the case of a person who has been physically present and residing in the United States after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence for an uninterrupted period of at least one year and who thereafter, is employed by or under contract with the Government of the United States or an American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, or is employed by an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof more than 50 per centum of whose stock is owned by an American firm or corporation, or is employed by a public international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute and by which the alien was not employed until after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, no period of absence from the United States shall break the continuity of residence if-

(1) prior to the beginning of such period of employment (whether such period begins before or after his departure from the United States), but prior to the expiration of one year of continuous absence from the United States, the person has established to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that his absence from the United States for such period is to be on behalf of such Government, or for the purpose of carrying on scientific research on behalf of such institution, or to be engaged in the dev elopment of such foreign trade and commerce or whose residence abroad is necessary to the protection of the property rights in such countries of such firm or corporation, or to be employed by a public international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute and by which the alien was not employed until after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence; and

(2) such person proves to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that his absence from the United States for such period has been for such purpose.

The spouse and dependent unmarried sons and daughters who are members of the household of a person who qualifies for the benefits of this subsection shall also be entitled to such benefits during the period for which they were residing abroad as dependent members of the household of the person. "

Please follow up with me when you need more information.

We are here to help.

Remember to rate my response based upon the law.

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better.

SO I hope you Rate FIVE STARS before exiting

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Can you give a more specific and personalised answer? I can find those information online too
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Four Years and One Day Rule, "If you have a break in your continuity of residence, it’s not necessary to accrue another five years of continuous residence before applying for naturalization." if I return to the States for 2 years , with the previous 3 years, the clock starts again correct?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Because you were two years outside the US working for a Chinese company this period breaks your continuous residence.

So your residence will start again once you are back in the US. You can apply for naturalization after 4 years and 1 day rather than five years next time.

Remember to rate my response based upon the law.

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better.

SO I hope you Rate FIVE STARS before exiting

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I was in the States for 3 years prior to the 2 years disruption. So if I return to the States now, I will be qualified in 2019 right?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
34;Jan 1, 2000 – Edward becomes a permanent resident through employment.
Jan 1, 2001 to Jan 2, 2002 – Edward took a 1-year vacation to the Philippines and came back with a reentry permit. He took no other trips abroad.
Jan 1, 2005 – Though it’s been 5 years since Edward became a green card holder, his vacation from Jan 1, 2001 to Jan 2, 2002 disrupted the continuous residence requirement because the trip was over a year. Thus, the clock started again on Jan 3, 2002.
Jan 3, 2006 – Edward is eligible to apply for naturalization under the “four years and one day” rule. He can file Form N-400 four years and one day after returning to the U.S."
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

The law is is in INA 316 a

A requirement of 5 years residence that is broken by an impermissible absence of greater than 1 year means you need 4 years and 1 day from reentry date so it seems from 2017.

"An applicant who is required to establish continuous residence for at least five years [15] and whose application for naturalization is denied for an absence of one year or longer, may apply for naturalization four years and one day after returning to the United States to resume permanent residence"

From the information you have given you will be eligible in 2021.

If you are applying for naturalization by marriage to a US citizen it is 2 years.

Remember to rate my response based upon the law.

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better.

SO I hope you Rate FIVE STARS before exiting

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Are there other methods? My biological mother is an U.S. Citizen
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My mom became a citizen before my 18th birthday
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

This is a different question to your first question.

I see you still have rated positively the first question.

I will be happy to assist you in this area when you post a new question, just put it for attorney Bill and I will pick it up.

Looking forward to being of assistance with your new question.

In relation to the last.

The law is is in INA 316 aA requirement of 5 years residence that is broken by an impermissible absence of greater than 1 year means you need 4 years and 1 day from reentry date so it seems from 2017."An applicant who is required to establish continuous residence for at least five years [15] and whose application for naturalization is denied for an absence of one year or longer, may apply for naturalization four years and one day after returning to the United States to resume permanent residence"From the information you have given you will be eligible in 2021.If you are applying for naturalization by marriage to a US citizen it is 2 years.Remember to rate my response based upon the law.This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better.SO I hope you Rate FIVE STARS before exitingThanksAttorney Bill
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
As for my first question, I have been a resident since 2006. I was in the States from 2006-2011. Can I apply for citizenship using the previous records?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Filing a n-400 requires 5 years of continuous residence or 3 years when based upon marriage.

When interrupted without legal excuse under statute you need 4 years and 1 day or 2 years accordingly.

You will need 4 years and 1 day from the time you re-entered the US after the the lapse of 2 years as you put it.

I will be happy to answer your new question as you may be entitled to citizenship based upon your parent or parents.

Just post the question for attorney Bill and I will pick it up.

Remember to rate my last answer firstly.

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4****, or better.

SO I hope you Rate FIVE STARS before exiting

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,634
2,634 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was planning to travel back to the US from Spain, however,
I was planning to travel back to the US from Spain, however, I cannot find my green card. The last time I traveled to the US was in 2015. I've been told to file a I-131 and an I-90 to replace my card.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,277 satisfied customers
We have a question regarding a real estate transaction:
We have a question regarding a real estate transaction: price difference. The handout given to us to a place a deposit hold on property list a higher price while our welcome package in our account log… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I found out yesterday that my husband of 31 yrs is having an
I found out yesterday that my husband of 31 yrs is having an affair he took 40000 out of our retirement account t to buy a corvette am I entitled to some of that money, I just loggged in this about 50… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I want to know simply can a verbal contract, be used in a
I want to know simply can a verbal contract, be used in a plaintiffs divorce proceeding when the overwhelming bulk of the defendants (my current spouse) assets, who I will be divorcing any day now, ar… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
I am having a hard time finding a lawyer who can help me.
Hello, I am having a hard time finding a lawyer who can help me. And legal laws have been hard for me to find in CA. I am wanting to know if a car shop can legally charge someone for work on a car tha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am a one-person S-corp with a defined benefit pension
i am a one-person S-corp with a defined benefit pension plan. I am in litigation and am unsure if my one-person DBPP can be attached if a negative judgment is rendered. I believe it is NOT an asset of… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I guess you can say that I'm here online (at this site)
Hello! I guess you can say that I'm here online (at this site) because I'm so nervous about our election. If Trump were to win, I am so frightened of white nationalists. As a Jew, I am just so nervous… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
The company is work for on a contract basis has asked me to
The company is work for on a contract basis has asked me to help them complete forms to apply for L1A blanket visa. I have filled in the form but have had trouble saving the completed form to print, a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Curious when it is legal for one mortgage loan officer in CA
curious when it is legal for one mortgage loan officer in CA to pay a referral fee to another mortgage officer is they refer a lead/loan that was declined? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Circulators of an initiative are required to sign affidavits
Circulators of an initiative are required to sign affidavits to be given to the proponent of the initiative. Can these signed affidavits be sent electronically, or must they me mailed?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Good morning. I was trying to find a lawyer that could help
good morning. I was trying to find a lawyer that could help me with my ERAS application for medical residency. I was arrested in orange county CA in 2006 for for Charges (23152(a), 23152(b), 23224(a) … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Question regarding getting a driver license in CA. DMV website
Question regarding getting a driver license in CA. DMV website says (http://www.dmv.ca.gov/dl/dl_info.htm): "If you become a California resident, you must get a California driver license within 1… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My father has Alzhemier and Emphysema. He lives with me and
My father has Alzhemier and Emphysema. He lives with me and his dememtia has increased greatly this summer. I am a teacher and am home with him this summer but I am concerned about the fall when I go … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
hi I wanted to get another opinion on my situation I am an
hi I wanted to get another opinion on my situation: I am an american currently living/working in australia, getting married to an australian here and planning to move back to the US in the next 2-3 ye… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I am looking for heath insurance for my boss. She is a consultant,
I am looking for heath insurance for my boss. She is a consultant, age 60. She was denied by Aetna a year ago and never heard back from Anthem after filling out a very lengthy application. Her only pr… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I have been on SSDI since 2001, my medical had been covered
I have been on SSDI since 2001, my medical had been covered by my husbands employer, AT &T, when he retired in 2006 not known to us I needed to start receiving Med PartB. Now AT&T has removed me from … read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
I am getting a divorce...my husband is doing a QDRO for half
I am getting a divorce...my husband is doing a QDRO for half of his 401K and another QDRO for 200,000.00 settlemement to come directly to me. Will I be taxed if I turn around a buy a house with this m… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Back ground I kept my Az drivers lic. upon moving to Ca.
Back ground: I kept my Az driver's lic. upon moving to Ca. yet I still obtained a Ca license. Unfortunately I was convicted of two DUI's in the last couple years in the state of Ca. I have no active w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x