Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My apartment complex is renovating the hallway floors. They…

Customer Question
My apartment complex is...

My apartment complex is renovating the hallway floors. They are using oil based paint and hazardous chemicals in non ventilated areas including titaniam dioxide. I got very ill, rashes, fever, chemical burns, sore throat, stomach the management told me to move and isn't offering me medical, lost wages, pain and suffering, and my cats too got ill chemical burns and we got arsenic poisoning high levels too.

Lawyer's Assistant: Just to clarify, are you working with a contractor?

I think the apartment complex is. I am a tenant getting more ill by the day

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you plan on doing the work yourself?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else we should know to help you best?

I also found out the paint becomes radio active when titaniam is mixed with dioxide. Is that illegal to cause radio active isotopes to expose tenants?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
7/30/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,327
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

Be aware, however, this is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. There is no obligation for you to accept the phone call offer, unless you want. While I am happy to speak to you, if you wish, I am also happy to continue online. So, there is no pressure to spend extra money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to hear of the trouble your landlord is causing for you, but I believe I have information you will find useful.

Every tenancy carries with it the implied warranty of habitability and the right to quiet enjoyment of the premises in exchange for the rent.

If the landlord is causing health/safety issues and it is interfering with the use and habitability of the leased premises then you can sue for breach. In the course of the suit you may be able to receive money damages for your injuries and leverage an early termination with the return of all deposits.

A riskier way is to move out now and declare the lease terminated due to "constructive eviction". In other words, the action or inaction of the landlord has made the premises unhabitable and you are forced to move out.

You still have to sue and the risk is that the court finds the premises WAS habitable and you end up being liable for breach.

Make sure you have a written record of the damages and your request for remediation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
how do I get them to give me alternative housing til I get my monies
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You would have to file suit if they refuse.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Dear Loren,As of now they painted again in my hallway against 3 doctors recommendations. They won't reimburse me hotels that I had to stay at while they painted and even the flooring from first floor rises up and that made cats and me vomit.The manager said once I say I am moving out he will reimburse 7 days at $159 plus two thousand for a moving expense.Meanwhile how do I prove that they used oil based paint against all CA regulations and they used a product that is harsh chemicals meant to be used only OUTDOORS OR IN HIGHLY VENTILATED AREAS and my area has NO VENTILATION NO AIR no breeze NO NOTHING which is why colon all inflammed, cats ill, arsenic poisoning, chemical poisoning and now a hair analysis shows radiation. The other neighbors also sick ie skin infections, head pain fatigue won't acknowledge the connection with the flooring as management denies all. Says I am making unfounded concerns affecting 'the quiet enjoyment of other tenants." many have moved out quietly and not said anything just left.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
my phone is charging and I am in a hotel. I'd love to see what you can write me now and in an hour I can call perhaps. is that doable?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
As I said, if you can not reach a settlement then you will have to sue. You can use the discovery process to get the records of what was being used. Take photos
Your own doctor can testify as to your supymptoms and the likely connection to the treatments of the floor and painting.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,327
37,327 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Would it be possible to break a lease due to odor caused
Would it be possible to break a lease due to odor caused from frequent cooking of prior rentals? It's been 1.5 months and the smell will not go away no matter what we try … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord
Hello, Our lease is up on 6/14. The lease states that the landlord may show the house with reasonable notice. Instead, the landlord is using a realtor to come in and out of the house, as well as other… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease
On a oral lease a notice was given 7-5-17 stating lease would stop on 12-31-17 . Can we farm it one more year because dates are not right? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I need guidance in terminating my lease. I live in texas....
i need guidance in terminating my lease. I live in texas.... my landlord has not been compliant with fixing issues such as leaky toilets (water accumulation), wood flooring is buckling bc the company … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
My son is 2 months into a rental lease in Tampa Florida. His
Hello, my son is 2 months into a rental lease in Tampa Florida. His apartment has been infested with rats, which took several days to resolve. Then his toilet and bath drain blocked. All of this is ca… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,067 satisfied customers
I live in North Carolina and provided our leasing office
I live in North Carolina and provided our leasing office with our 30-day notice today per NC§ 42-14. Notice to quit in certain tenancies. However, they are stating that the lease requires 60 days noti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my
This is for a commercial lease agreement. The lease states I can open my business on 4/1/18 in a Mall at a kiosk stand. They are closed on 4/1 for Easter. Would this make the lease void? I am trying t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,149 satisfied customers
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends,
When a lease car is turned in earlier than the lease ends, are the payments still made if the dealer advises that no more payments should be made and takes the car back and sells it? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,356 satisfied customers
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3
I need legal advice regarding a car lease that i leased 3 years ago. I initially puchased a car from the same dealer and paid $10,000 but 3 months later i decided to lease a new car. I didnt get a ref… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
My questions is this... If I am taking over a lease with a
Hi, my questions is this... If I am taking over a lease with a predetermined rent amount, would the landlord raising that amount constitute a new contract? Wouldn't raising the rent without a new cont… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I signed a 1 yr lease Nov. 1, 2017 in Beach N.Y. When I
I signed a 1 yr lease Nov. 1, 2017 in Long Beach N.Y. When I moved in I noticed a water bug, and they began increasing dramatically. I let mgmt know of the problem many times to no avail. I stayed a t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on
Hello, I have a question regarding my apt lease. The lease is up on April 30 but back in January I reported a mold issue with the landlord. He simply painted over it. I have emailed several times sinc… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I am leasing a condominium from a landlord who lives in
I am leasing a condominium from a landlord who lives in California. I had not had hot water for one month and the landlord told me to call someone. So I did contact North County Plumbing. They replace… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
We are trying to break our lease after significant water
We are trying to break our lease after significant water damage caused by delays and significant delays in repairing - it has now been 43 days and it has not been repaired. we want out of the lease an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I recently signed a lease agreement which provided for
I recently signed a lease agreement which provided for inhabiting the apartment January 15th. This was delayed due to electrical repairs required for doing so. To date, I have received NO ETA on when … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I am currently renting in Massachusetts without a lease (it
I am currently renting in Massachusetts without a lease (it expired last February and we haven't signed another one) with my utilities included, heat, electric, & gas. The heat is oil heat. The landlo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an
Is implied warranty of merchantability considered to be an element in strict liability? If no, would lit be a separate cause of action?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x