Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no…

Customer Question
What if there is...

What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

MD

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,375
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

So, if somebody does not have a beneficiary listed on their life insurance then the life insurance company is just going to pay the estate. at that point, it's going to be determined by whether anybody has a will. If the deceased person has a will then the money is going to be distributed according to that will. If they do not have a well, then it is going to follow the rules of the state where the person died wearing they will have the money distributed according to state law. Usually, this means that the money will end up going to the spouse or to the children that died. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Text me the answer instead of a phone call.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

No problem. I just sent the answer to you. I'll copy if you for your review.

So, if somebody does not have a beneficiary listed on their life insurance then the life insurance company is just going to pay the estate. at that point, it's going to be determined by whether anybody has a will. If the deceased person has a will then the money is going to be distributed according to that will. If they do not have a well, then it is going to follow the rules of the state where the person died wearing they will have the money distributed according to state law. Usually, this means that the money will end up going to the spouse or to the children that died. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I need clarification on the money going to the "children that died" in your response.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Sure thing. My apologies. What I meant is that if someone dies without a will and they are unmarried at the time, their property will go to their children.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,375
8,375 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Question....I am beneficiary of my ex husband life insurance
Question....I am beneficiary of my ex husband life insurance policy, stated in divorce he cannot change. I pay premiums, he owns the policy.....if he should pass with business(his own) or petsonal am … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,144 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,460 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,013 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,375 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,375 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,375 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,800 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,909 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance
my ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance (2 claims) and his 401k. I was married to him 12 years. his new wife of two years was not left on anything and there was no will. Now nationw… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,681 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,646 satisfied customers
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy for me and our baby son as beneficiaries. Prudential refused to pay and falsely interpleadef the case in Louisiana, instead of Colorado where … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,737 satisfied customers
Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance
Second opinion] Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance policy, bought during 14 year marriage to first wife, when he remarried. He continued to pay premiums during 53 year marriage to … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,204 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,375 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x