Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was in a car accident last year december. I thought all…

Customer Question
I was in a...

I was in a car accident last year december. I thought all was settled through insurance, but now I get mail from Statefarm that I have to defend myself in court. They're trying to get almost $7000 from me. What complicates this more is that I live in Canada and this accident was in Maryland. What is more puzzling is that the other car hit me and ran away. I just so happened to see the same car the next day and talked to the police and although the other persons car was insured, it was driven by her boyfriend who did not have a license and was arrested on the spot. How can any of this be coming back to me? Do I need a lawyer from Maryland?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Maryland My car 2008 Acura Mdx Her Car Mercedes benz

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes. I reported and the other person did too

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I guess that sums it up. Can I counter claim?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/29/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,436
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, eligible to practice in front of state and federal court, who is ready to help. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It's definitely made more difficult by the fact that you are living abroad. At this point, you have a couple of options to be able to help yourself out. The first option that you have is that you need to file an answer to the lawsuit. The answer to the lawsuit in most cases generally just denies everything that happened and all of the assertions that the other party is making. If you would like, you could counterclaim against State Farm and also include the other driver in the situation as well. You would need to make sure that you have your causes of action lined up to bring that counterclaim and then you would need to serve your answer, and possibly your counterclaim, on both State Farm and the other driver. Once the answer is filed, you made then went to file a motion to dismiss.. You can think of all the reasons that you would like to dismiss this action, and then you can file that reason with the court. Because you are abroad, it may be a little bit difficult to get things filed, but there is a way out of it. If you go to www.thumbtack.com, you can find a process server who can not only deliver the documents to State Farm in any other parties, but they can also file the documents that you need with the court as well.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hello again. I forwarded all this information to my insurance company. They said that because they only found each person to be half at fault, they did a 50/50 thing with statefarm and don't know why they are contacting and threatening me with legal action. I am currently waiting to hear back from my insurance company, but I don't want to sit here doing nothing in the meantime. In compiling the information for my counter claim, is it possible to get records from the police station about the unlicensed driver that hit me? Would I have access to arrest records as he was arrested that day he lied about his license?Thanks
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm glad that you got in touch with your insurance company. It seems weird that they would be contacting you now and threatening you with legal action. It's probably just a mistake. You could take some proactive steps and try to contact the police to get the records about the unlicensed driver that hit you. What may be more useful is if you can gather proof that the case was settled and find whatever information to prove that a lawsuit could not be brought as a result of the settlement. Therefore, when you submit your motion to dismiss or if the other party send it to their motion to dismiss their own claim, then you will be able to use that settlement agreement as proof. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,436
13,436 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in an HOA governed townhome community. I have 2 cars,
I live in an HOA governed townhome community. I have 2 cars, 1 Toyota, 1 Mercedes. I have 1 assigned spot and 2 common guest spots in front of my unit. I have always parked one of my cars in a guest s… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My son was involved in an accident and now we can't get the
My son was involved in an accident and now we can't get the accident report so we can get compensation for are car … read more
Loren
Loren
576 satisfied customers
Have a complicated matter regarding.my second car. Ex
Hello have a complicated matter regarding.my second car. Ex boyfriend. and him not paying the rest of the debts. The car is in NY.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Legal Question about a Auto Accident Claim. My daughters car
Legal Question about a Auto Accident Claim. My daughters car was damaged during an accident that took place in a shopping center parking lot. Her car was parked and she was not in the car. Another dri… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My daughter was in an accident and was not at fault, however
My daughter was in an accident and was not at fault, however we are going through our insurance company with the claim due to timing and they will in turn go after the other insurance company. Her car… read more
Loren
Loren
576 satisfied customers
I have a 2007 convertible beetle, that was hit while parked
I have a 2007 convertible beetle, that was hit while parked in October 2011. There was extensive damage over $11,000. They kept my car until December 2011. I had to pay for the rental car portion that… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
My Wife after 30 days leasing an Automobile in California had
My Wife after 30 days leasing an Automobile in California had to constantly take the Car back to the dealer for an strong fuel oder, eventualy after 90 days in November of 2008, afyer the fourth time … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend took her car while she was asleep and
My daughter's boyfriend took her car while she was asleep and ran into another car. He does not have a driver's license nor insurance. The car is actually in my husband and my name with full coverage.… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
A couple of months ago i was in a auto accident. The other
A couple of months ago i was in a auto accident. The other driver ran they're red light and hit me. We exchanged information and everything. Nothing could be done on my end because at the moment i was… read more
Expert
Expert
This is more of an insurance question than it is consumer protection.
This is more of an insurance question than it is consumer protection. I went to the postoffice yesterday and noticed three empty parking spots in front of the USPS. So I drove into one properly center… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I live in Hawaii, a no-fault state. I own a car that was being
I live in Hawaii, a no-fault state. I own a car that was being driven by my girlfriend who is listed on my insurance policy. She was hit at an intersection by a driver who ran a red light. The police … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
last year Dec. 18th 2009 Iwas involved in auto accident. The
last year Dec. 18th 2009 Iwas involved in auto accident. The woman that hit me ran a stop sign, she was going fast enough that I was completely unaware of her presentance until I heard metal crushing … read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
When my son was still living at home, our insurance company
When my son was still living at home, our insurance company made us sign a paper saying that he would not be allowed to drive any of our cars as there were too many points on his license. He found him… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Im a cross-defendant in a law-suit, and there is a deposition
I'm a cross-defendant in a law-suit, and there is a deposition coming up, but I'm not the deponent. Do I need to be present at this deposition? Please advise?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law) Georgia i
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Georgia i drew up a promissary note,to sublease my car with a person with whom I was in a relationship with.(purchase not a lease) unaware that this is … read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My car was involved in an accident. My boyfriend rolled back
My car was involved in an accident. My boyfriend rolled back into a Mercedes Benz and we had no car insurance. I think that the man is trying to get over on me. Neither he nor we reported the accident… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
A person who afforded to pay to barrow my car is suing me.
A person who afforded to pay to barrow my car is suing me. He is claiming that I owe him money ($6950), which was about the amount he paid me for driving my car, from May 2006 until December 2007. He … read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend was driving her car and ran a stopsign
My daughter's boyfriend was driving her car and ran a stopsign and had a accident and injured the other car's driver. The car is registered to the father and not to the daughter but the father had no … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x