Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a person of 85 goes into a nursing home how much of their…

Customer Question
If a person of...

If a person of 85 goes into a nursing home how much of their own money do they get to keep?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

District of Columbia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/29/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,793
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here are the income and resource limits, anything above this you have to spend down on your care before medicaid eligible

[ top ]

13. How is income treated?

Any income that you receive (paid to your name) is counted. Income in your spouses name is ***** ***** *Income includes all of the income you receive. For home-based service, you will generally meet the income eligibility for home-based services if your monthly income is below 300% of the SSI payment standard (totalling $1,737 for 2005).

The process is slightly different for nursing home care. From your income, certain deductions are made:

    • $70 a month personal needs allowance that you can use for personal expenses such as toiletries, clothing, newspapers;
    • An amount for your spouse and certain dependent family members;
    • The cost for any health insurance premiums, including Medicare,
    • and some medical expenses not covered by the DC Medicaid program;

If you are in a nursing home, a limited monthly allowance to maintain your home for a maximum of six months (if certain conditions are met): If your monthly income, after these deductions, is less than the monthly cost of nursing home services, then you will generally meet the income eligibility criteria for DC Medicaid services in a nursing home. The income remaining after these deductions must be paid to the nursing home. DC Medicaid pays the balance of the nursing home bill up to the maximum that the nursing home is entitled to charge under DC Medicaid.

[ top ]

14. How are resources treated?

Your countable resources cannot be worth more than $2,600. If you exceed this limit by even $1 at any time during a month, then you will be ineligible for DC Medicaid for the entire month. Note: If you are married, your resources are treated differently than if you are single (see below). Special rules may apply to minor children who are disabled and in need of long-term care.

[ top ]

15. What resources are not counted?

The following resources are not counted in determining whether you fall within the $2,600 resource limit:

    • Your home, if your spouse or a dependent relative lives in it, or if you express an intent to return to it within six months.
    • Ordinary household goods and personal effects.
    • Any car owned by you or your spouse.
    • IRAs and certain other retirement accounts (though. income is counted).
    • Certain life insurance, burial spaces, and pre-paid funeral arrangements or burial accounts.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Reference

http://www.directact.org/Services/longtermcare.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,793
48,793 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Filing for the administration of a small estate. dc. My
my grandson his died leaving no will of her business he been working with her scince he finish scool he want too keep the business… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,793 satisfied customers
85 year old mother unable to live alone anymore, I am only
85 year old mother unable to live alone anymore, I am only child. We are considering selling both of our current homes and buying a larger home to meet her needs as well as my own. My question is if m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My 87 year old grandmother has been with her common law
Hello- My 87 year old grandmother has been with her common law spouse for 40 years. He passed away 3 days ago. Common law was abolished in our state in 1991, but their marriage is technically eligible… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
When an elderly person goes into a state run nursing home ,
When an elderly person goes into a state run nursing home , and he has only social security income, do they have to take that as full payment ? What does the elderly do when they have no money but nee… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,013 satisfied customers
My parents both recently went in a nursing home. They have
My parents both recently went in a nursing home. They have money they saved over the years, approximately $300K. Can they gift money to the children or does it all go for the nursing home expense ? Th… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon, I am a 58-year old, only child, primary care-giver
Good Afternoon, I am a 58-year old, only child, primary care-giver for my 85-year-old Mom. She lives with me and my family full time. However, she owns the patio home next door to us. Our question is:… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My mother is in a nursing home. I have durable POA over her,
My mother is in a nursing home. I have durable POA over her, which includes all medical. My father is causing a lot of problems. He is repeatedly cussing her out vulgarly, talking very badly about me … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,793 satisfied customers
My relative is in a nursing home on Medicaid, but is still
My relative is in a nursing home on Medicaid, but is still getting social security checks. We have contacted Social Security twice, but the checks keep coming. Question #1-How do we get the checks to … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My Mother is in declining health and may have to go to a Nursing
My Mother is in declining health and may have to go to a Nursing home. She will be self pay until her assets run out. My question is - she gave my sister $50,000 a few years ago and wrote in her will … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Only two people in this forum answered from my point of view. My father died without
Only two people in this forum answered from my point of view. My father died without leaving any assets, no life insurance, no wills, no property, no estate. Nothing. Only his pension went to my mothe… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My parents are 88(father) 85 (mother) they own their home and
My parents are 88(father) 85 (mother) they own their home and the house I live in. In their will my sister inherits their house and I inherit the house I am living in now. Their health is not good. My… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Hello, My mother passed away 2 years ago, the house was
Hello, My mother passed away 2 years ago, the house was in her name. That was all she had. We went to the lawyers and my father who signed it over to me so I became the exquitrix(SP). We sold the hous… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My 89 year old father in law and 85 year old mother in law
My 89 year old father in law and 85 year old mother in law are living with my husband and myself. We now have to place my father in law into a nursing home. The family wants to place my mother in law … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My mother is in a nursing home at age 85. I am her power of
My mother is in a nursing home at age 85. I am her power of attorney and my question is, "How much money can my mother gift her two children without jeprodizing her abilty to qualify for Medicaid in t… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hello. My husband and I have a mortgage on our home but the
Hello. My husband and I have a mortgage on our home but the Deed lists my mother as well, who had an in-law suite built. Each of us are valued at 1/3 of the home. We are trying to sell the house now a… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
928 satisfied customers
what is the penalty for a family member to steal money from
what is the penalty for a family member to steal money from a parent that needed to go to a nursing home facility.… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
My father did not protect his assets within the states five
My father did not protect his assets within the state's five year limit and my mom is nearing nursing home care. Can the state take the home and her pension plan? She has vascular dementia and is pret… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
What all does the bad check stature include in the state of ...
What all does the bad check stature include in the state of Virginia and the District of Columbia?… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x