Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband is in jail for chil molestation and he didn't do…

Customer Question
My husband is in...

My husband is in jail for chil molestation and he didn't do it

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/29/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,067
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You need to provide additional details. For example, is his case still open? Or has he been convicted and sentenced?

Also, what's your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No I need to get him out
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Can you help us our daughter can't see him or talk to him
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please give enough details so that I understand what's holding him in jail. Is he fighting his case? Or has he been convicted?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He's fighting it it's been a two year investigation but the neighbor girl blame it on him and he did not touch her because I seen it she put his hand on her
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you. If he's been fighting the case for two years now, you need to talk to his lawyer and find out why the case hasn't gone forward to trial yet. If it's the state that's been delaying, he may be able to get released or at least get his bond lowered on speedy trial grounds.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He just went to jail they had a warrant out for him he got arrested on July 19 2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Sorry. I thought he'd been fighting it for two years. Sorry I misunderstood.

He will come before the judge and be arraigned. If he can't afford a lawyer, he'll be appointed a public defender who can make a bail application. Then you should be able to bond him out so that he can fight the case and challenge the evidence.

When he gets his lawyer, you can tell his lawyer what you saw. But the state is entitled to try to prove its case and it's very unlikely to be dismissed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Will he be able to see our daughter when he gets out
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I can't say that for sure. Sometimes the terms of the release of a defendant charged with sex offenses exclude him from the home and his own minor children. Other times they don't. It depends on the facts and circumstances of the charge that he's facing and his criminal history.

It's up to the DA/judge/probation/parole to set conditions, in their discretion, if they feel the children in the household are at risk. He can be barred from seeing his children but it doesn't have to happen at all if there's no reason for the state to think they are at risk.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,067
30,067 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had previous convictions resulting in 2 yrs tdcj( plead out) in 2009... Offer of 15 years by da. Now set for trial and am scared attny won't arg… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in for simple possession driving under suspension Bond jumping I have recently quite a house I was living with my mother informs my parole office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was charged back in January 18 3028 I have literally had the opportunity to maybe speak with her on the phone 3 times and have only seen her in co… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and wants to get a different one who will communicate with him. How does he get that result? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at court when my lawyer dropped me because i could not pay his fees. What can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
My husband was on parole which would be done in January
my husband was on parole which would be done in January 2019. He caught a new assault charge with previous conviction (3rd degree felony) they offered him 10 years he didn't take it is hoping to count… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
Im on parole here in california and i am homless and my
hello im on parole here in california and i am homless and my parole officer says that he can put me back in prison for being homless can he do that … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
Have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford
have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford a laywer.. the state provides one right? what about if the situation relates to federal issue not state or local municiplatt … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
My brother is on parole in Texas for Drunk Driving and has
My brother is on parole in Texas for Drunk Driving and has been accused of indecent exposure while an insurance lady was speaking with his wife in the living area of his trailer and he was in the bedr… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that mean the whole Public defenders office can't defend him? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,989 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,067 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x