Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and I just had our first child and the doctor told…

Customer Question
My wife and I just...
My wife and I just had our first child and the doctor told her she needed a c-section but it was the doctor on call. After 2 days in the hospital we were released but as soon as we got home my wife started bleeding from her c-section. We then went to the E.R and they told us everything looked great! Later that evening she started bleeding so we returned to the E.R and they acted as though we were delusional and sent us on our way again. We got back home and everything was great until she started bleeding again so we went back with bloody pads and towels so they put a negative pressure wound vacuum on her but this did not help as we had to return again the next day! This time they took about 1/4 inch of stitches out and told me I need to change the gauze and pack more in daily. So we returned home and the stitches started pulling out and about a 5" section opened up so we were sent to wound care where they opened the rest of the wound up and said just pack it everyday with gauze until insurance either approves or denies your claim and if it's denied you will have to pack it with gauze for at least 6 weeks so I have been doing that. Today she was approved by insurance but we have to pay 20 dollars a day for another wound vacuum. My wife also had a doctor phone consultation today with her ob and he said it was most likely a weak closure so my question is what are my rights? I don't want to be on the hook for someone else's mistake especially with all of our doctor and E.R visits! Thanks for the help
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
7/28/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,288
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, eligible to practice in front of state and federal court, who is ready to help. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. This to me sounds like a classic case of negligence. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence and you are entitled to damages. Damages can be difficult to calculate, but if you click here you can use a calculator help you understand. In your case, it is possible that a court would find in your wife's favor because of the negligence based on medical malpractice.

I believe that you should find a lawyer. One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the Oklahoma LRS - click here.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Another question we have is this: with the ER visits, wound care, doctor visits (we were at or in the hospital every day 8 days of the first 11 days of our son's life). Our medical bills are piling up and I want to know if it is reasonable to tell them we are not paying for things that resulted from poor health care or if we should pay them while seeking possible legal action. My wife is against a lawsuit fearing that it could result in more ineffective care or stigmatize our name in the local medical community. I'm not sure that is the direction we are headed, but I'd like to be able to at least threaten it to see if anything changes. Our OB has been wonderful, but the others who were directly responsible for my wife's care during labor, delivery and postpartum care have left me with a bad taste. Any advice you can give toward the payment or non-payment of the bills that will soon be coming would be much appreciated! Thank you.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I can certainly understand. During times like this, often times people may end up waiting to pay their bills. Keep in mind that the medical staff doesn't always know what's going on on the business side. Therefore, you may owe the doctor or medical facility thousands of dollars, but the docs and nurses may not know anything that is going on. You should speak with a lawyer experienced in medical malpractice who can request with the doctor’s offices to hold off on collecting payment until the matter is settled.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
in order to not pay, I should go ahead and speak with a local lawyer to determine a course of action? If we decide to proceed, he/she would contact the doctors and hospital for us? If after speaking with a lawyer they recommend something we are not comfortable with, we can drop that and then make payment plans ? OR we begin proceedings and change our minds, we can then pay? Would we also owe the lawyer or would that fee be a part of the lawsuit if we win?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm so sorry for the delay. Major hold ups today. One moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Ok, so my recommendation is to speak with a lawyer first before making any payments. This way, they can work on your behalf if necessary, including contacting the doctors and hospital. If they recommend a course of action with which you do not agree, you can drop them and make payments all you want. You can fire the lawyer at any time. Most lawyers take these cases on contingency meaning they only get paid if you recover something.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
ello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,288
13,288 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son cut his hand with pocket knife. Went to er and she
my son cut his hand with pocket knife. Went to er and she stitch him up until eight stitch blood squirting, she stitch ninth stitch blood squirting told me body will heal itself. Went to specialist um… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,288 satisfied customers
I am the POA for my cousin. I removed my cousin from a nursing
I am the POA for my cousin. I removed my cousin from a nursing home and used ambo-transport to take her to a local hospital for examination, because I was suspicious of neglect because of a wound my m… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My husband and I went to lunch last week and upon arriving
My husband and I went to lunch last week and upon arriving I tripped on the kick plate because it was about a 1/2 inch higher than the cement. I grabbed on the divider wall and cut my arm. The hostess… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Question reguarding my Mother and 2 seperate nursing homes.
Question reguarding my Mother and 2 seperate nursing homes. First issue - nursing home in Waycross Ga. My mother went to the restroom in the middle of the night and after asking for assistance numerou… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My daughter had a traumatic delivery at a Pennsylvania hospital.
My daughter had a traumatic delivery at a Pennsylvania hospital. She was given an epidural and ignored when she told the staff she was numb from the shoulders down. When it was time to give birth and … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Do I have a lawsuit 6-6-11 Dr. confirm pregnancy is ectopic
Do I have a lawsuit???? 6-6-11 Dr. confirm pregnancy is ectopic 6-8-11 Methotextrate shot feeling good dr. tells me if im throwing up ,pain, fainting go to er could be a rupter. 6-13-11 instant pain, … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
During my wifes C-Section Delivery...our OB GYN used a assistant
During my wife's C-Section Delivery...our OB GYN used a assistant surgeon who is out of network. The assistant sent a bill for $5000.00. My insurance will not pay anything because the doctor is out of… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
On January 10 my Ob inserted pills near my to expell a fetal
On January 10 my Ob inserted pills near my to expell a fetal demise. On January 17 I went back in for a pelvic exam and blood work. T that time my hcg level were at 3300. ( My ob only told me that the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
defamation of character. I want to sue a physician assistant
defamation of character. I want to sue a physician assistant who won't change her medical notes because all she talks about it narcotic use and abuse..writing inaccurate statements that I was "of cour… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
i had a c-section and the 4th day of recovery i notice i had
i had a c-section and the 4th day of recovery i notice i had a tear on the right side. i told the nurse she gave me some pain medication i then was okay. then the doctor came to remove the staples and… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
I delivered a healthy 9.5 lb. baby boy last May. The doctor
I delivered a healthy 9.5 lb. baby boy last May. The doctor ended up taking him C-section after 24 hours of endused labor as he was heading for vacation. Everything seemed fine. At my 2 week post visi… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
my mother is a nursing home resident. She was transported
my mother is a nursing home resident. She was transported to a doctor's appt by the transportation service for the doctor's office. The driver that returned her to the nursing home, transported her un… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My wifes doctor wanted to induce labor at 36.5 weeks because
My wifes doctor wanted to induce labor at 36.5 weeks because my wife blood palets were low at 105. After inducing labor hours later my wife had dialated to a ten, at that point a mid wife and a nurse … read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
On behalf of my mother, she is 87 years old, calls for a cab,
On behalf of my mother, she is 87 years old, calls for a cab, the cab company has been used by her many times before w/o On behalf of my mother, she is 87 years old, calls for a cab, the cab company h… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
I brought my dog, Latte, to a vet hospital for a discharge
I brought my dog, Latte, to a vet hospital for a discharge coming from her vagina. I was told that she needed surgery for pyrometra which is an infection in her uterus. The vet performed the surgery. … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
the doctor in the emergancy room told me that i was pregnant
the doctor in the emergancy room told me that i was pregnant and i startedmy period a week later. thinking i was having a miscarriage i went back to the e.r. thenew doctor said i wasnt pegnant. they h… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
I am a 38 yo female who has hx of uncomplicated c section delivery
I am a 38 yo female who has hx of uncomplicated c section delivery in 1999. Recent C section delivery in Sept 2008. My regular ob gyn did not do the c section, her partner did, whom i had only seen on… read more
Dr.Miller
Dr.Miller
Lead Attorney Miller Law Offices, LLC.
Doctoral Degree
1 satisfied customers
my daughter just got an injury at school on her ...
my daughter just got an injury at school on her private area she said she hurt her self on a chair at school no one from the school even called me and told me that she got hurt she said she they sent … read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x