Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I will soon be denied payment of a prescription drug by

Customer Question
I will soon be...

I will soon be denied payment of a prescription drug by workers comp; will I be able to use my Medicare part D for payment-minus my copayment of course-?

Lawyer's Assistant: What confuses you?

Is it legal to bill Medicare part D for a prescription drug after workers comp denied payment?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Only workers comp denial of payment

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/28/2017
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 months ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a CA licensed attorney.

So long as the medication you are taking is in the Medicate approved formulary, ( https://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/formulary/ ) if your primary insurance (workers' compensation) will not cover the cost of the medicine, Medicare Party D will----presuming that the prescription is reasonable and necessary for the treatment of your condition.

You may reply to me again if you have additional questions, and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

I am not an employee of this site and I am only paid for helping you when you rate my service to you. Please remember to rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars on your screen (preferably 5-Stars) so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours well in 2017,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good afternoon,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today? It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars so that I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service. It is greatly appreciated.

I wish you the best in 2017,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for
I have a question regarding insurance obligations for companies that use employees to deliver food … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and
Statue of limitations in Texas for insurance Errors and Omissions? How long after an event can a suit be filed? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,207 satisfied customers
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not
There's an insurance credentialler in New York that did not complete his end of the bargain after we paid him about $1200. He had a MVA and was unable to finish the credentialing for our start up clin… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the
Who is the liability/malpractice insurance carrier for the Patzik, Frank & Samotny Ltd. law firm in Chicago?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
333 satisfied customers
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to
My insurance agency office assigned a new representative to help me. He sounds very nice, but is pretty slow in responding questions which in turn causes delays for my tasks that require his answers. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
466 satisfied customers
This is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The
Hi Again this is the guy with the reenters insurance case. The insurance company paid me a fraction of what my items were worth and sent me a check. I'm about to deposit the check. I just want to make… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the
My car was totaled in an accident. The insurance of the other driver (who was at fault) offered me money for my vehicle. They said once I sign the title over to them and mail it to them, they will sen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
407 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and the company pays a portion of it's employees health insurance does the owner pay the full amount of the health insurance premium the same a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a
This is a question about health insurance coverage for a dependent who is covered under both parents' plans.My daughter has recurring therapy that I have been covering under my employer's health insur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY ROOMATE-Boyfriend, we are not married but living together. Can I apply for MEDICAL or no and why.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x