Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in IL but I want to return to NY. Rents are high in…

Customer Question
I live in IL...

I live in IL but I want to return to NY. Rents are high in the Westchester area and Imy income is only social security. Is it possible to get funding to help me obtain housing?

Lawyer's Assistant: The Expert will know what to do. Please tell me everything you can so the Expert can help you best.

I want to return to Mount Vernon New York. My income is just social security. I am 75 years old and well able to take care of myself. I need help with funding.

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Expert should know?

Where I live now i feel isolated because all my friends are in NY. I lived there from 1962 t0 2014 and want to return "home".

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/28/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,212
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Good afternoon,

Looks like what is available is limited to is the Section 8 voucher program.

Section 8 is a federal rental assistance program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) but administered by local offices. It is not an emergency assistance program and applicants may wait a considerable amount of time for assistance. There are 17 Section 8 program offices in Westchester County. Each office is an independent program with its own waiting list for assistance, program guidelines and areas of assistance. Not all programs may have open waiting lists.

The housing choice voucher program is the federal government’s major program for assisting very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford decent, safe, and sanitary housing in the private market. Since housing assistance is provided on behalf of the family or individual, participants are able to find their own housing, including single-family homes, townhouses and apartments. The participant is free to choose any housing that meets the requirement of the program and is not limited to units located in subsidized housing projects.

The owner or landlord must agree to rent under the program. This unit may be the family’s present residence. Rental units must meet minimum standards of health and safety, as determined by the Section 8 program administrators. A housing subsidy is paid to the landlord directly by the Section 8 program PHA on behalf of the participating family. The family then pays the difference between the actual rent charged by the landlord and the amount subsidized by the program. Under certain circumstances, if authorized by the Section 8 program, a family may use its voucher to purchase a modest home.

Who can I contact for more information and assistance?
Felicia Ramos, Director
Westchester Section 8 Program
112 East Post Road, 1st Floor
White Plains, NY 10601(###) ###-####/p>



There is also an agency called Lifting Up Westchester that offers housing assistance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if I can clarify any information or provide you with more information. If I have fully answered your question, I would ask that you leave a positive rating for me at this time by clicking on the stars at the top of the page so I am credited for my time and assistance by the site. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,212
15,212 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was contacted by the Network Brokerage corporation ofNY,
I was contacted by the Network Brokerage corporation of*****NY, concerning the purchase of ten weeks of my timeshare. Their escrow is CCW holdings LLC. The bank is citibanamex. They want me to deposit… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Am planning to file a pro se partition action and I am
am planning to file a pro se partition action and I am looking for an attorney to advise me. I live in the NY Westchester area. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My Bank, JP Morgan Chase, sent me a letter with attached SUBPOENA
My Bank, JP Morgan Chase, sent me a letter with attached SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM, regarding a Judgement/Law Suit entered on 9/20/2005 in New York City. The Subpoena does not contain my Social Security nu… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Answers from Two Experts requested: I am a NY resident and pay NYS tax. I purchased a home
I am a NY resident and pay NYS tax. I purchased a home last year in Las Vegas NV and decided to make it my primary residence, but I still want to keep my NY home as my second home. Based on my 2014 it… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was at a wedding on a friends property and torn my ACL when
I was at a wedding on a friends property and torn my ACL when he jumped on me.this happened on May 26th.I have had surgery,am recovering but out of work and the only income i have is disability @ 170.… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I live in Westchester County , New York. I had a credit card
I live in Westchester County , New York. I had a credit card debt go to collection and then everntually lien status. The credit card was in MY NAME ONLY. I understand that I am subject to wage garnish… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Hi, Can you explain to me how in home medicaid regulations
Hi, Can you explain to me how in home medicaid regulations work. My mother recieves social security and has 2 IRAs. Together they generate over 30,000 a year. I was wondering how these might get poole… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hi, i just turned 79 years old and planning to buy an apartment
Hi, i just turned 79 years old and planning to buy an apartment in Hong Kong to live near my daughter. i am also planning to keep an apartment and bank accounts in New York so whenever i come back to … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
Can a credit card company take my money from my bank account
Can a credit card company take my money from my bank account without letting me know legally? Plus what are the procedures if of them coming after my payroll?… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
i live in ny state westchester county an am currently unemployed
i live in ny state westchester county an am currently unemployed receiving UE compensation. can i receive rent arrears if i have an eviction notice? how much?… read more
Linda Roch
Linda Roch
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
529 satisfied customers
My wife and myself live in NY. Our daughter , 18 , lives in
My wife and myself live in NY. Our daughter , 18 , lives in Chicago , Illinois renting apartment by herself. Do i have to pay child support , even though any person who is older than 18 is not eligibl… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I live in Lakewood, CA and have a friend with Section 8. May
I live in Lakewood, CA and have a friend with Section 8. May I rent her a room with a shower on Section 8? What forms would I use?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
We have a single family home in Westchester County, N.Y. that
We have a single family home in Westchester County, N.Y. that was vacant and on the market for sale. A neighbor living 3 doors down the street had afire and contracted for repairs. In the meantime the… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I let my sister move in with me and she got violence with me
I let my sister move in with me and she got violence with me we got in to a fist fight were i had to call the police and file a police report. So now i want her out of my house.How can i file to get h… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My fiance collects SS disability in NY due to a life threatening
My fiance collects SS disability in NY due to a life threatening truck accident while at work. He owns house A which we are wanting to rent for 1200.00 month. The mortgage taxes and insurance = 1102.0… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
i own property both in florida and new york. if i choose to ...
i own property both in florida and new york. if i choose to become a florida resident must i still pay new york income tax… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I dont know which category to send this question to
I don't know which category to send this question to but I have some questions. I am disabled with an unknown auto-immune disease. I had worked for a company for over 15 years before I was unable to w… read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers
How might we be able to measure social isolation and ...
How might we be able to measure social isolation and cognitive landscapes if we were trying to research these two issues in a community, what would advocates of social disorganization probably say abo… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x