How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1323
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend passed away his three sisters gave me his car

Customer Question

My boyfriend passed away his three sisters gave me his car and now they want it back
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: California it's a 2012
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No they were trying to find a will which they couldn't find
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: He had a living son but I don't know if he was contacted
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for posting your question in relation tot he gift of a car after your personal tragedy.

The law on gifts has been codified in statute.

"CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1146-1148

1146. A gift is a transfer of personal property, made voluntarily, and without consideration. 1147. A verbal gift is not valid, unless the means of obtaining possession and control of the thing are given, nor, if it is capable of delivery, unless there is an actual or symbolical delivery of the thing to the donee. 1148. A gift, other than a gift in view of impending death, cannot be revoked by the giver.

Because they handed over the car to you under a verbal or written gift, this can now not be revoked as they passed the property to you.

You can assert the above statute as full defense to any claim for the return of the car.

We are here to help.

Please follow up if you need more information.

IN return please remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5****, 4**** or better

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS

Best of luck

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
5
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Thank You can you click on the ratings ?

You need to click them for me to get a credit

Thanks

Attorney Bill