How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to court on Aug 29 2017 over some gifts that my

Customer Question

Hello! I am going to court on Aug 29 2017 over some gifts that my exboyfriend gave me over a period of 3 year do you think I have to return them
JA: Is this a criminal or civil case?
Customer: either small claims I live in georgia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes he file first in drop the charge and then pick it back up
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have a attorney and he has one to
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your post, however, I am unclear what court you will be going to and why specifically. Can you explain? Is your boyfriend suing you in small claims court for the monetary value and if so, how much are these things worth? Or, are you being charged criminally by the State for some sort of theft? Was there ever a written agreement that you would pay him back?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
can I ask for a phone call from you?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 months ago.

I don't provide that service because it violates by Bar Ethics Rules, I will opt out of the question though and someone else who does provide the service will let you know when they are ready to assist you.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. You can request a call if you desire and an expert can accept it.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
10,254.66 no criminally , theft , he bought them we broke up he never live with me
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

So he claimed that you stole these items?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no I did not steal anything he bought me those things which is 2 computers, bedroom set clothes shoes gave me money also there was any type of a agreement also he is a lt police he think he can do whatever
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

So what did he allege, that resulted in these criminal charges?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This is so confusing I don't steal and those things was gifts. Thanks
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

So what are you being charged with? You shared that you have to appear, so on the notice to appear, what are the charges? You said this is criminal, so there needs to be a basis for the charge