How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17252
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have a legal right to get a receipt when landlord will

Customer Question

do I have a legal right to get a receipt when landlord will only accept cash
JA: Does this involve a written or oral agreement? Is it a month-to-month lease or fixed term?
Customer: month to month
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. He is trying to avoid paying the taxes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I need the reciept for my tax purposes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 2 months ago.

yes, if the landlord only accepts cash, that is not legal, and if you go to court, a Judge would require the Landlord to accept any valid payment, the acceptance of cash only would also be potential fraud, as the landlord does not want to pay taxes on the income.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 2 months ago.

if he does not give you a receipt, you should still declare the rent, and advise the IRS you paid the landlord in cash, you would still be able to receive credit.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 2 months ago.

you can also send an email to the landlord stating that you paid rent in the amount, and if landlord agrees, that is a valid receipt.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 2 months ago.

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive payment for the answers.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. That anserews a big question
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 2 months ago.
Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. Please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive payment for the answers