Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud.

Customer Question
I need to sue...

I need to sue a contractor for breach of contract and fraud. Im not sure if I should take this suit to Small claims or district court in MN

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Minnesota

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have filed a fraud complaint with the Attorney General, tried to file a police report.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I hired a company to rebuild a deck. He built it without a permit and nothing was to code, had to rip it down and rebuild. He also used my credit card for unauthorize purchases at Home Depot Im out about $30,000

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/27/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm really sorry to hear about your contract issues. I would be angry if this happened to me too and believe me I'd want to sue.

You're going to want to bring this in District Court.

Small Claims Court in MN is called Conciliation Court. It has a limit of money damages for no more than $15,000. Since you will likely want to sue for more than $15,000, you should bring it in District Court and not in Small Claims/Conciliation Court. This will give you flexibility to sue for fraud, which can be an undetermined amount of money, plus your actual money losses.

I'd suggest you get an attorney for this. . We aren't allowed to refer to any particular lawyer. However, what I do here, which helps my customers tremendously, is I give you a list of lawyers in your area and I'll show you how easy it is to pick one. I have a short, easy to understand free guide and it will show you what to look for in an attorney. I will also look for LegalAid and pro bono attorneys in your area if you tell me to do that. I just need to know where to look. The bigger the city the better. My customers tell me they have found great lawyers from my information. This part is free of charge -- I do this as a courtesy to my customers here. Just let me know if you want this information.

Does this answer your question or would you like more information?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 37 years of experience as well as my time.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "NYFamilyAttorney ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
A few more questions - this contractor had a registered business, but was not licensed, I have the proposals but no signed contract, he has that. I am now having a hard time finding him, he moved. I am afraid it will be a process to recover these funds, should I still go to the trouble of District vs Small claims. I KNOW that I can will small claims. I have text messages from me stating "do you have the permit" and his reply "no we dont need one"
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for your question. I understand what you're saying. Yes, small claims is certainly easier than District Court and you can do this without an attorney as long as you have proof. You will have to sue for $15,000 because you can't go above that, but if you're more comfortable there and are willing to accept $15,000 as an upper limit, then you can bring it there. You may have to get a private investigator to find this unsavory person. I'm just really sorry you got stuck with someone shady like this. The text messages will help -- that's your case right there. You're going to want to make hard copies of the messages, with one for the court, keep at least one for yourself and one to the other side. If the Atty General or police can't find this guy--and I hope they can--then you will want to consider either getting a P.I. or check with online agencies such as skip tracers who look for missing people.

Thanks in advance for rating me. Once I'm rated, you can come back here anytime -- tomorrow, next week, next month, for a free follow-up question and I'll be happy to help you. Just come right into this room for that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!

FamilyAttorney

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,552
1,552 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 38 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am trying to find information on how file a suit against a
Hi, I am trying to find information on how file a suit against a contractor and also home depot who provided me with the contractor. They did a 7500.00 project replacing tub liners and working in my b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,519 satisfied customers
I remodeled my home and gave my contractor my home depot
I remodeled my home and gave my contractor my home depot card for supplies like limber, lights sheet rock etc.. I received all my receipts from home depot and see he bought tools worth $278, $199 over… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,483 satisfied customers
I contracted a company to do a roofing job on my home, my
I contracted a company to do a roofing job on my home, my insurance adjustor stated to me that my facsia boards were rotten and that would not be included in my insurance estimate due to the fault of … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
WE did a kitchen make over thru Home Depot. Before the
WE did a kitchen make over thru Home Depot. Before the kitchen went in we asked if they had experience contractors who would be doing this. They told us yes so we purchased a project loan worth 38,000… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If you hire a contractor to build a structure and you pay
If you hire a contractor to build a structure and you pay him then he refuses to build the structure or return your money when you cancel, what remedy do you have. It is above the typical small claims… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Our contractor kitchen remodel initially told us we
Our contractor for our kitchen remodel initially told us we did not need a permit for the work we were having performed in Lakewood (non-load bearing wall removed, electrical work, electrical panel an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We hired a general contractor to remodel an investment property.
We hired a general contractor to remodel an investment property. He provided a written estimate for the work (with detailed line items) and a contract that stated the amount for that scope of work. He… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Thanks in advance for any advice! I hired an independent contractor
Thanks in advance for any advice! I hired an independent contractor to build a new deck. Contract stated half down for materials, remaining half at completion of project. Verbally was told we would no… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We are enduring a nightmarish major master bathroom renovation
We are enduring a nightmarish major master bathroom renovation through our local Home Depot in Fairfax, Virginia. We first contacted Home Depot in March to plan the renovation with their kitchen and b… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Greetings from Westminster, CO. No real way to consolidate
Greetings from Westminster, CO. No real way to consolidate this into a short story. In December, 2011, we signed a contract with an independent contractor, Kevin Mabry, for removal and installation of… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
dealer concealed damages to a vehicle and sold it as "certified
dealer concealed damages to a vehicle and sold it as "certified car", i purchased it 2 years ago, and found the damages record through insurance agency when i switched insurance company less than a ye… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,040 satisfied customers
I am an unlicesned architectural designer and I had performed
I am an unlicesned architectural designer and I had performed work for a client to obtain him permit drawings for a new basement, new deck and garage on his house. I had billed him a total of $2776, b… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
i have a written agreement signed by a friend (once boyfriend)
i have a written agreement signed by a friend (once boyfriend) and he is not paying me per our agreement. He owes me around $30,000 what are next steps. Like i said I have everything in writing and pr… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had a deck put on my Brooklyn, NY, home last year. No permits
I had a deck put on my Brooklyn, NY, home last year. No permits were filed, as the contractor told us we didn't need one. The contractor also turns out NOT to be a licensed contractor. We received a v… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I am a pro se plaintiff in a civil suit in Minnesota that was
I am a pro se plaintiff in a civil suit in Minnesota that was removed from conciliation court to district court. The defendant/counterclaimant has indicated that she will call a witness that allegedly… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
Im a homeowner for 30years of current resident in Mounklake
I'm a homeowner for 30years of current resident in Mounklake Terrace of Wash. We'd an old deck extend to the property land with fence build when we moved in this house! It was permitted by the city to… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
what state would the case be held at if it regarding a ...
what state would the case be held at if it regarding a rebate and our company is located in CA, but customer is located in MN?… read more
Legal Professional
Legal Professional
Doctoral Degree
1,168 satisfied customers
I live in kansas. I hired a contractor to do some ...
I live in Kansas. I hired a contractor to do some remodeling on my home! It has been over 10 months and the work is not completed all the way! The work is poor quality, my deck splitting and I have it… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x