How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My unemployed daughter has to sell her home. Mortgages are

Customer Question

My unemployed daughter has to sell her home. Mortgages are paid monthly. She has many debts. Should she file Chapter 7 to protect the equity upon the sale .
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 2 months ago.

Hi, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you, please give me a moment to review and possibly research answers to your question.

Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 2 months ago.

I am not able to do a phone call until the morning.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I do not want an answer by phone. I paid $42 for a response to my question. No response yet
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How do I get my $42 back, since I got no answer to my question?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Refund
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did you receive my payment of $42 ? Since I got no answer to my question Please refund my payment
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 2 months ago.

I was waiting to hear from you because it said you requested a phone call. I am happy to continue using this messaging system. Please let me know if you would like to do that or prefer a refund still?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I would like a response to my question my Email ***@******.***
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you.
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 2 months ago.

If she files chapter 7 she could actually lose the equity in her house to the bankruptcy trustee.

There is a homestead exemption in California that prevents her creditors from forcing the sale of her home and taking the equity.

Does she want to sell her home regardless or because of the creditors?

Have any creditors filed a lawsuit against her?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How do I get an answer to my question
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I cannot find what to click on for a answer to my question.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Please email instruction on how to get a response to my question I asked 2 days ago and paid $42
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

how much equity is in the house realistically?