How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118722
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person dog fell in a lagoon and was yeling for help and

Customer Question

if a person dog fell in a lagoon and was yeling for help and person jumped in the lagoon and drowned but was saved.and now has to go through a lot os rehabilation is the owner responsable for any thing
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: new jersey
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes the police and ems were there before they took her to the hospital
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: she died but was revied when they shoked her twice
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to hold the owner of the dog liable, you have to first prove that he had some duty to you created by law. In NJ, the good Samaritan laws provide that there is NO DUTY to rescue on your part, so if you took on such a duty to rescue you could not be liable and conversely, the party you rescued is not liable to you if you are harmed during the rescue. Because you took this on yourself to rescue the dog and had no duty or obligation to do so, the owner of the dog is not liable to you for you voluntarily going to rescue.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.