How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can be done to remove my name from a fraudulent

Customer Question

What can be done to remove my name from a fraudulent Electric account
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

The utility company wont remove you even on receipt of the police report?

have you considered a lawsuit against the utility company or threat of doing so?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I was told to go to small claims court more money out of my pocket that I really don't have
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

This would not be a small claims case.

You need a state court action for equitable and declaratory relief.

You may try to first threaten a lawsuit and complaint to the attorney general office.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Still was denied service was told it would better if I lived in another state
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How long is this process
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

If threats dont work, would need to file with the attorney general and consider a lawsuit. The process can take months if not settled.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Basically it's going to cost an arm and a leg
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello are you still there
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.
A lawyer may handle at flat rate.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.
Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If I file lawsuit how will they find the person that committed the theft
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.
That is a police matter.
But a civil court can find it's not your debt!Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up