Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our 17 yr old (18 on Oct 10) refuses to comply with ANY rule…

Customer Question
Our 17 yr old (18...
Our 17 yr old (18 on Oct 10) refuses to comply with ANY rule or boundary we set. He has been gone for most of the last week partying. He is currently facing a his second charge of assault (incident occurred on July 8). He plead guilt to a domestic violence assault charge 22 months ago (drug use related). He is still using drugs. He has committed multiple acts of vandalism and has stolen in the past.He has cost us a considerable sum. He declares that he will, "turn 18 soon" and that "he can take care of himself". As such, he does not see the need of doing anything we say. Yet we are held liable for many of his actions. Is there anyway we can legally separate ourselves from liability of his illiberal behavior for the next 78 days (when he turns 18). Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/24/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

I just wanted to let you know that I broke my right arm a couple of weeks ago so some of my answers may be shorter than normal, but still complete, and there may be typos or other small issues. I have to spend less time than normal on the computer and it also takes me a little longer to hunt-and-peck using just my left hand so please bear with me. I am trying alternates to typing, such as a voice recognition system, but it has a steep learning curve.

Please be patient because at any point it may take a while to do research or type my answer/response. In addition I have to leave for physical therapy soon but will be back this afternoon.

You could file with the court to "emancipate" him but realistically it would be very hard to get that done and get a hearing within the next 78 days.

What you may want to do instead is go and hire a local lawyer to visit with the authorities on your behalf and see if they can jail him pending his second charge or possibly even get him committed to a drug rehab facility. Then, when he turns 18, you can evict him and ask the court to issue a protective order where he isn't allowed to come around you.

The cost to have a local lawyer speak with the authorities would be minimal although if he has to formally file for commitment or file the eviction there would be charges for all of that work.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 11 months ago

I am about to go offline for the evening. I will be back online tomorrow so if you have any follow up questions please ask them in this thread and I will answer them as soon as I see them. If you haven't issued a Positive Rating yet I would encourage you to do so now. Issuing a Positive Rating will prevent the question from timing out and closing and will lock it open so it can be accessed and the Q and A can continue at any time from this evening or even a year or more from now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is trying to acuse me of domestic violence to
my wife is trying to acuse me of domestic violence to qualify for a u visa, ever since I told her I wanted a divorce. I am a citizen of th usa … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My car was stolen and wrecked during a domestic violence
My car was stolen and wrecked during a domestic violence situation owned by me but insured through my ex now insurance company won't pay to fix it … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the state of Missouri. Specifically related to prevention of eviction from home due to being party to a domestic assault. Rights to change locks, … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,506 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested on domestic violence charges, I was
My husband was arrested on domestic violence charges, I was an aggressor too but he didn't press charges against me, how can we get charges drop? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
971 satisfied customers
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,906 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,462 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
551 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x