Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My disabled wife has been receiving Medicaid assistance for

Customer Question
approximately 14 months. I am...
My disabled wife has been receiving Medicaid assistance for approximately 14 months. I am now in the process of filling out medicaids current forms for further assistance. Meanwhile, in this past year I have been able to put about $17,000 into our savings which wasn't there before. I am concerned how this will affect Medicaid's assessment when I submit this info to them.
JA: Does the disability limit any major life activities?
Customer: Yes, She is confined to a wheelchair and requires help with all functions. She had a brain aneurysm which affects both mental and physical functions
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet. I have filled out their paperwork but am holding on to it.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: If we will be penalized, I am looking for any and all options if available.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/24/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,543
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I would slowly take out $120 or so a week for "groceries" and put it in a safety box off the grid.Medicaid looks for large transactions, so small irregular cash withdrawals weekly.Having cash like this in a visible bank account is not a good idea at all for medicaid.Start slowly taking it out for cash and put cash in safety box off the grid so to speak.And yes this can affect her medicaid.You want to look visibly poor here, the safety box is off grid no ones know about it or whats in it no W-2s or 1099s ,you aren't getting any interest anyway.This is called poor mans estate planning.You want your bank balance around $1k no more.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What about the large amount in there now which will show up when Medicaid receives current forms?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

They will look at it for eligibility , they do this every month not much you can do about it quickly here.You hope she is under the limits remember you get higher exclusion since you are m arried.But overall it is a good idea to start stashing it elsewhere off the grid.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
this large amount in savings might take away her eligibility and cause us to look elsewhere for her health coverage?
Also, can they track when I pull large amount out of savings? For instance, if I remove several thousand dollars, they will know and disapprove?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes they can track large withdrawals, they ask for bank statements.If you are denied you would have to enroll in Obamacare in your state.Hope for the best here start small withdrawals best you can do I am afraid.

Thanks again and thanks or rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You are so welcome and thanks for rating 5 stars at top of page.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I have read on some websites that as the husband of a disabled wife, I am called the 'community spouse' and am allowed to possess savings in excess of what is considered the maximum for her alone. Since our joint savings account is indeed above the amount she is allowed to have, is it allowed since it is shared by myself? If I am correct in interpreting that a community spouse is allowed additional income or savings, do you know what $$ amount I can have?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

What state are you in , it varies..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
We are in Tennessee
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

A Medicaid recipient's spouse who is at home may keep enough income from the Medicaid recipient to bring the at home spouse's income up to approximately $1,561.25 per month. (This figure is adjusted each year in July.)

An additional amount is allowed if shelter costs (such as rent, mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, or maintenance fee for a condominium) exceed approximately $468.60. The total allocation to the community spouse generally may not be more than about $2,377.50.

The community spouse may keep all income directed solely to him or her.

https://www.elderlawanswers.com/medicaid-and-medicare-nursing-home-basics-3026

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Tomorrow I am using $4000 of savings to replace defective heat pump at the house. Though this makes sense to me since it is living expense, will we be penalized by Medicaid for downgrading our savings so quickly, which might look suspicious to them?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

No because her homestead is exempted and she can pay her share here.Not a problem.

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,543
43,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does the name on an insurance card in New Jersey have to
Does the name on an insurance card in New Jersey have to match the car's registration? Can I buy an insurance for somebody else's car but the insurance under my name?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,543 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
We are addressing options for our estate planning and
we are addressing options for our estate planning and thinking of transferring titles of our two properties (which one would be my primary residence) to me, and giving him living rights in the other; … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I'm about to attend an estate planning meeting with my
I'm about to attend an estate planning meeting with my families attorney to divide my deceased father's assets among my sister, brother and myself. I was the sole caretaker of my father during his ill… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance providers can I file a claim on both inurances … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Estate planning legal questions. Pennsylvania. In NC. He has
Question concerns the proceeds from sale of house with his and her children… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
I am a sole practitioner estate planning and probate
I am a sole practitioner estate planning and probate attorney. I have been in practice for 32 years. I have an inventory of approximately 1,000 cases … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x