How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38237
Experience:  17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died and but the restaurant he owned was in a

Customer Question

My father died and but the restaurant he owned was in a contract for amusement and music machines coin operated or non coin. It was signed by him in november 2016 for 2 years additionally he signed a promissory note for 10K of which was to be paid back through the revenue from the machines. He passed in April, the loan was paid off in May or June. Is there any recourse in regards ***** ***** location or corp that my dad owned regardless what was in the contract due to heirs and continuity of the business?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Sorry, MN. This company is affiliated with Minnesota Owners of Music and Amusement.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Regarding?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I want them out. The have in place 4 pool tables, 2 dart boards, a small shuffle board machine, golf, buck hunter, table top game, and a jukebox.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

Unfortunately, the contract would not terminate upon father's passing and the estate would then become liable for fulfilling the terms of it. Even if the estate sold the property, the new owner would take it subject to the remainder of the terms of the contract that he entered into.

.

So the only way to get them out would be for the executor to try to negotiate a buy out of the remainder of the contract so they would agree to vacate.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister