Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

From New Jersey I have been scammed from a women or

Customer Question
Ok..My name is ***** *****...
Ok..My name is ***** ***** New Jersey I have been scammed from a women or man..(.not sure if male or female voice) from Ghana few months ago..after paying for plane ticket and telling me she was stuck at immigration....so after spending about. $ 6000 on her I concluded I been scammed and blocked her telephone...a online romance thing that I believed like a fool..anyway about a month later a different women calls me saying she is half Brazilian and half Ghana sends me pictures of herself and tells me she is looking for a family and a future as well and claims to have fallen in luv with me...of course I call her a scammer after what has just happened to me with the previous scammer...so I ask her to prove herself with a video from phone, and of course she said she has a bad phone and doesn't have a good one that can send videos...so as I'm thinking more and more that she has to be a scammer she tells me she will prove it to me so she calls me by telephone.And I swear this women's voice sounds very similar to the previous scammer ...so now another red flag for me. BUT than she says I want to come home to me and start a family and I need some support with pocket money because she can not afford pocket money but she does have a plane ticketso she mails me $320 cash through her good friend in pennsylvaniabecause she doesn't have enough ..so she did mail me $320 cash thru EMS PRIORITY MAIL EXPRESS AND IS NOW ASKING ME TO HELP HER WITH $640 more plus remaining the money she sent back to me..what should I do..I smell a scam again am i wrong..Jonathan Korn is the name that sent me the cash from State College P.A....because I won't send the $640 that she claims she needs to meet her pocket money she asked for me to mail this money of $320 back to her in Ghana plus a little more to get a good phone so she can prove to me with a video chat that she is real...Help. I need your advise !
JA: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Traffic?? Not traffic. Possible scammer from Ghana...???
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have her name in Ghana. She wants me to remain the monet to. Jane Heford
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/23/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,714
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

,

This is a complete scam.... again... These scammers pass around the names and contact info of people they have scammed so that new scams can be tried on them.. But it is still a scam..

.

Does it sound logical that someone can claim to be in love with you having never met you in person, only on the internet?? It doesn't happen in real life, only in the movies and on TV. And that is what the scammers play on...the hope that someone will fall for this scam so they can get money out of them..

.

Anything, and I mean anything, that comes from Ghana or Africa in general is a scam... the inheritance scam, the fiance scam, the marriage proposal scam, the lottery scam, etc. they are all scams..

.

So please just pocket the $320 and consider it you getting a small amount back of the money you lost on the first scam and don't fall for these types of things again.. Go to one of the pay match sites like E Harmony if you want to get help meeting someone... These scams are done by groups of individuals in buildings out of the US where they sit and play this scam over and over trying to catch a fish..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Can you call me ease email not going through or if can't call cancel my order request. Thankyou
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm in New jersey. Email not going through. I did give you my information plus my card numbet
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Those phone call offers are not generated by me, but rather by the JustAnswer website. I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website because I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you have requested a phone call with an attorney, your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though.. but that isn't going to change the fact that this is a scam and you are a potential victim twice here if you continue on down this path to its eventual conclusion..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,714
38,714 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are you an attorney? Florida. It's regarding a personal
Hi are you an attorney? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawy… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a response. What I wanted to know was what are the legal steps involved in a bankruptcy proceedings. In this case, we are a church that is in … read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into a contractual agreement with a corporate group to man one of their new locations in my area. After many months of preparation and credential… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled over for running a stop light my question is can he pull me over in our subdivision and is there any defense eto beating this citation … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding
Hi Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding winning a judgment against my builder via my sly atty.In an effort to recovery the judgment, I attended the 1st supplementary hearing on 10… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Concerning the law in texas: "A suit for divorce may not be
Hello, Concerning the law in texas : "A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional residency to permanent. Do i need to send financial docs in as well with the i751 or else do i have to file a different for affidavit of support.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
My custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no
my custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no reserve vehicle auction(Barrett Jackson) the transport company I went thru hired someone inexperience and he tried to unload it by himself and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal property or their vehicle as a form of payment for the amount their suing for?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go to the same school we decided not to move them..but now he's getting weird with me saying that they can't go with me when we have no agreeme… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by a man she never married... She recently married another man and I was wondering what the Texas law was about her moving out of state with h… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need answered due to a customer filing insurance claim against us for damage done to their vehicle in the process of a tow but it was the custom… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I'm a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field
Hello my name is*****'m a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field Training course and I have to give a presentation on Civil Liability. if possible could u help by explaining more about the … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and they were approx. 1000 printed pages and 990 individual email fragment files (each file is a piece of an email chain) on a CD with only a tit… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing signed. She is in the process of moving out and is storing some things here until she can move them, but she is not living here anymore. Sh… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,714 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x