How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38173
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the cost for updating the CCR's for an 18 unit

Customer Question

What is the cost for updating the CCR's for an 18 unit California Townhouse
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: I need to present a ballpark figure to the board as to the approximate cost
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Los Angeles CA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. Nothing has been done for at least 20 and possibly 30. Just need a very rough estimate.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That is the main stumbling block.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

A lot of this depends on whether there are CCRs that are either illegal now or discriminatory that need to be removed or modified so that they comply with current laws.

.

But if you were talking about a complete review and any modifications that would be necessary to comply with all current statutes I would ballpark it at$1500 to $2K for a review and amendment if necessary, maybe less if major changes weren't necessary and there were no clearly illegal clauses.. And for a completely new updated set of CCRs, Bylaws, and Articles, $5-7K.

.

However, there is no law that mandates than a HOA update their CCRs, it is just that some of them might not be enforceable any longer or have been changed due to statutory changes.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister