How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38238
Experience:  17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am power of attorney and the client dies am I

Customer Question

if I am power of attorney and the client dies am I personally responsible for remaining debt. Will unpaid bills affect my credit score?
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: Arkansas. Haven't made a commitment on paper yet.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: she hasn't passed yet but will soon.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

No, you bear no personal responsibility for the grantor's debts of bills. As a POA you just share their power to make financial decisions about their situation. But when they pass, the POA expires and their estate then becomes liable for any debts or bills and owns all assets that they owned.

.

So no, you aren't liable at all here.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister