Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary

Customer Question
restraining order in Supreme Court...
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing court case that one of the defendants started after my case in Supreme Court was started. This relief was denied at that time and return date was put for another date. What is to happen at that hearing since what I was asking for was already denied?
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/19/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 10 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,547
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and thank you for requesting me. I see that in your prior question that I have answered, you closed/refunded the question thread without rating me, thus not giving me credit for the answer, despite me providing a concise, clear, and correct answer in two, full paragraphs, using New York Consolidated Laws CVP Rule 3025 as my source.

To me this signifies that you were not satisfied with your answer.

I am going to opt out and open this up for other experts, to ensure that you find an expert whose answer you find satisfactory. All the best to you in this matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,551
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, contracts, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

I'm another expert and licensed in NY. Can you please tell me what the case in S Ct involves and what is going on in civil court? Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm asking just for information
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Right, and I'm happy to help you. But I can't answer a question in a vacuum without knowing a little bit about what's going on. If you have a hearing in Sup Ct, and I don't know what the action is for, I won't be able to tell you what is going to happen without knowing what is going on in S Ct and in civil court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,547 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Military Discharge and Admission to the Bar as a lawyer
I was discharged from the military with a "General under honorable conditions" discharge last year OCONUS, and I want to know if I have an insurmountable barrier to passing C&F after I go to law schoo… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,527 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a "Order to show cause". Do I have
I have a court date for a "Order to show cause". Do I have to show? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,311 satisfied customers
I am due to go into court to show cause why I shouldn't be
I am due to go into court to show cause why I shouldn't be in contempt of a legal memorandum, do I get to ask for time to hire an attorney … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,552 satisfied customers
My wife was served an order to show cause by her ex-husband
My wife was served an order to show cause by her ex-husband to discontinue child support because her son is turning 21. He must have had a friend do the service because my wife wasn't dressed and coul… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
721 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Legal Eagle, MY wife has filed a Order to Show Cause seeking
Hello Legal Eagle,MY wife has filed a Order to Show Cause seeking to suspend overnight visitation and imposing supervised visitation, with my daughters citing alcohol abuse and also expressing erroneo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I have received an order to show cause for unpaid rent but
I have received an order to show cause for unpaid rent but has already sent rent to the landlord. What to do? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am waiting for my disability decision what should I do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
My ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the
Hello, my ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the judge ruled in my favor, my ex-wife was not happy, so she went ahead and filed the same show cause again for the exact same issue, is thi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession.
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this denial get appealed quickly and is there a chance a Judge will over rule themselves. in desperate need of the OTSC … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to attend jury service. I have always responded and served and I did see any notice on this one. What can I do? Am I in trouble? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a question about a letter to show cause. New york. I
hi there...i have a question about a letter to show cause … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,856 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for failure to comply with disclosure purusnat to CPLR 3124 after I served notice ofr discovery almost 5 months ago with a folow up reminder four … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Lawyer
1,551 satisfied customers
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file and record herein, and based on the Plaintiffs Motion and Declaration for Order to Show Cause , Now Hereby Orders and Requires the above na… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x