Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending

Customer Question
institution is not allowing her...
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending institution is not allowing her to make up the back payments, which she is now able to do. The mortgage loan is a refinance of $70K while the purchase price, originally paid in cash was $269K. What are her rights and how does she protect the equity in her home?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: California, I believe they sent her a notice. She claims she talked with a supervisor at Cash Call, which holds the refinance, and they told her if she paid the three months past due, she would be OK. She did, but when she submitted the July payment they rejected it and told her the house was in foreclosure.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I don't know, but must assume that it has.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: These are the basics as far asI know.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
7/16/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,927
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

She may be looking at Chapter 13 bankruptcy to stop foreclosure and reinstate the loan.It appears to me they have accelerated the loan and are seeking to foreclose.This really her only option since she cannot pay off the loan and the acceleration has been pursued.Chapter 13 allows her to keep home and will be a multi year payment of debts type bankruptcy.

Reference

Under a chapter 13 bankruptcy, a debtor proposes a 3-5 year repayment plan to the creditors offering to pay off all or part of the debts from the debtor’s future income. You can use Chapter 13 to prevent a house foreclosure; make up missed car or mortgage payments; pay back taxes; stop interest from accruing on your tax debt (local, California state, or federal); keep valuable non-exempt property (see California exemptions); and more. If you can stick to the terms of your repayment agreement, all your remaining dischargeable debt will be released at the end of the plan (typically three to five years). The amount to be repaid is determined by several factors including the debtor’s disposable income as is usually determined as part of the California Means Test. In addition, the total amount paid to creditors under the Chapter 13 plan must also be at least as much as creditors would have received if the debtor filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. To file Chapter 13 bankruptcy you must have a “regular source of income” and have some disposable income to apply towards your Chapter 13 payment plan.

Chapter 13 bankruptcy is generally used by debtors who want to keep secured assets, such as a home or car, when they have more equity in the secured assets than they can protect with their California bankruptcy exemptions. Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a reorganization whereas Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a liquidation.

A chapter 13 bankruptcy allows them to make up their overdue payments over time and to reinstate the original agreement. Where a debtor has valuable nonexempt property and wants to keep it, a chapter 13 may be a better option. However, for the vast majority of individuals who simply want to eliminate their heavy debt burden without paying any of it back, Chapter 7 provides the most attractive choice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a
During the foreclosure of my house in Ophir, CA, I found a very small article in the paper stating that if you felt the your home was foreclosed illegally, contact the FBI fraud division. I went down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,059 satisfied customers
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
I managed to avoid foreclosure & made 0 payments from 9/2009
I managed to avoid foreclosure & made 0 payments from 9/2009 - 5/2014 when I received a principal reduction. It was a "typical" Countrywide to B of A to BONY Mellon & MERS transaction. Completed with … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,641 satisfied customers
Sears is closing out in Canada and are liquidating
Sears is closing out in Canada and are liquidating everything, I came not even a month ago and they had luggage bags for 60 percent off, I have proof I have my old receipts that shows 60 percent off a… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,641 satisfied customers
My question is about a foreclosure case where there was
Good evening, my question is about a foreclosure case where there was fraud by the bank who adultered documents, the case was in summary jugment to answer all the questions but suddenly the two partie… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,223 satisfied customers
Requirements for Oregon Health Plan. Liquid assets. I took a
Requirements for Oregon Health Plan. Liquid assets. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,110 satisfied customers
Can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues?
can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues? Ansd … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,733 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My employer is asking for liquidated damages when i quit my
My employer is asking for liquidated damages when i quit my job in 2 months, Is it legally acceptable to ask for the amount? I am working in california bay area, and i am on H1B.… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the past year my attorney has made several mistakes. I have now found out that he himself has been in foreclosure for several years. I believe his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,110 satisfied customers
My computer is gone. not working anymore. It had liquid
My computer is gone. not working anymore. It had liquid damage. I accidentally spilled water while working at my apartment. Is there any of the insurances I have, i.e. renters insurance, car insurance… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,136 satisfied customers
Had new floors installed by lumber liquidators. Day of
had new wood floors installed by lumber liquidators. Day of installation I noticed the boards were cracked and splitting. Installation 12/2016. Purchased from LL, delivered by LL, Installed by LL. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,377 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern, There is a Private Label Liquid
To whom it may concern,There is a Private Label Liquid Vitamin Company Called Liquid Vitamins that I have been doling business with for years. A few days ago I wanted to order a new label that would h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x