Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We were on vacation in Florida this past July 4th. We went

Customer Question
We were on vacation in...
We were on vacation in Florida this past July 4th. We went to eat at Bongos restaurant in Disney Spring Orlando on July 4th. My son Justin Diana chewed on what he thought was part of something in salad as something crunchy. however he could not swollow his food. We found two small pieces of glass upon looking on table. He had removed his onions and carrots off his plate. We were advised per Tony the general manager to call paramedics after we found the second piece of glass. So we took him to Celebrations hospital in Florida. They took xrays and gave him a medication to coat his throat. He had some abbrations inside his throat. My son felt he could not swollow what he had after drinking 3 tall glasses of water. We found more glass residuals on table and another piece of glass. They were like the size of a rice grain. However this cut my finger upon examining it myself. Can you please give me advise? My number is(###) ###-#### My name is***** Thank you!
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No unsure how to file it. Where do I go for this?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/14/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,006
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, Most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'm so sorry to hear this about your son. TThis to me sounds like a classic case of negligence. Negligence simply means that there was a duty that the other party owed and they breached that duty in some way. What is most important is that it is proven that the defendant breached their duty of care because that is what mostly determines whether there is a cause of action. Basically, the question is, “Did the defendant’s actions fall below the standard of care for a reasonable person in a similar situation?” If the answer to that question is yes, then there is negligence. In your case, a reasonable restaurant owner would not have left glass in the food. By Failing to provide food that did not have glass in it, then they preach their duty of care.

One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the Florida LRS - click here.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,006
6,006 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
6,006 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in the Eastern District of North Carolina to give a deposition testimony as a witness in a federal civil lawsuit at an attorney's office in Rale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
6,006 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new york. Before the case started the defendents made a motion to dismiss. My lawyers filed an amended complaint to answer the motion. The A?C was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
How can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va,
how can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
6,006 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
In federal court, the VA, in the State of Wisconsin, does a
In federal court, the VA, in the State of Wisconsin, does a doctor, or doctors, being sued, does a expert witness, have to have same doctor qualification as the doctor being sued?? How about a interni… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In federal court how does one have to Answer a counterclaim
In federal court how long does one have to Answer a counterclaim if a Motion to Dismiss it is denied?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How can Hillary Clinton break a Federal Court order and not
How can Hillary Clinton break a Federal Court order and not turn over 33k emails? Then to bribe a FBI agents wife with $650,000 for her campaign and her case was dropped? How is she above the law? Lie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When assertion are made in the federal court of appeals and
when assertion are made in the federal court of appeals and the defendants fail to deny are they deemed admitted in the same manner they are in the federal district. why or why not?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
78 satisfied customers
I want to sue Wells Fargo in federal court where would I
I want to sue Wells Fargo in federal court where would I find the service of process or registered agent addressThe only reason I'm selling them is because no attorney wants to do it they're all afrai… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
How do I decide rather to sue in State or federal court when
How do I decide rather to sue in State or federal court when I am not after money. I want to set precedence. I don't want to sue the corporation, I want to sue the Racist mangers for at least a millio… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x