Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If a friend(attorney) referred me to an attorney to handle

Customer Question
my wrongful death claim collected...
If a friend(attorney) referred me to an attorney to handle my wrongful death claim collected an amount could I ask him for what he received? Should that not go to me
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you have copies of the medical records?
Customer: Tampa Fl . And I don't have any records anymore but I can get copies. I got very little settlement monies
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: What do you mean
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: Case was settled in in 2014
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I want to know if amount my friend got and he did not take case can be given to me
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/14/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Can you please tell me, were/are you paying your attorney a fee on a contingency basis, such as 1/3 of the settlement you received?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Okay thank you. So you're paying your lawyer a flat fee the, right?

Also, the settlement itself -- do you have any idea how much the settlement was for -- the total amount of the settlement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
145,000
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The friend received 32,000
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Should he have given it to me
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Thank you.

You need to find out from your lawyer if the full settlement was $145,00 or if the full settlement was $177,000. If it was $177,000, and it wasn't a contingency, you're entitled to all of it.

If your lawyer wanted to pay your friend a referral fee, that money had to come out of YOUR lawyer's retainer, not out of your settlement. If it came out of your settlement, that is not ethical.

Yes, he should have given it to you IF it is part of the settlement. Do you have the document to show how much the settlement was for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

It would help me to know how much the settlement was for. If it was for $177,000, then you are entitled to all of it. Do you know how much it was for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I can't answer this question without additional information as I had requested, so I am going to opt out. Another expert will answer your question. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,272
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to Justanswer! I will be further assisting you with your post.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 6 months ago

My deepest sympathies for your loss.

Your Questions:

If a friend(attorney) referred me to an attorney to handle my wrongful death claim collected an amount could I ask him for what he received?

Response 1: Yes, you can.

Should that not go to me

Response 2: No,because is common practice for an Attorney to receive a fee for referring a case to another Attorney. However, the referral fee would come out of the fee of the Attorney who actually worked on your case and this arrangement must have been made clear to you before the settlement. See Florida Rules of Professional Conduct RULE 4-1.5.

Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,272
20,272 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,272 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
If some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the
if some one asks you to withdraw funds then they stash the money , is it is it impossible to hold them liable since there is no proof of foul play? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,272 satisfied customers
I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I
Second opinion] I am representing my son in an unemployment claim appeal. I would like to know how they define work. Son received residuals during quarter in question. Does that count as work?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled. I had 6-7
Pulled over in michigan... officer smelled weed. I had 6-7 roaches which I gave to officer. He let me go. Can I be arrested at a later date ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get
I'm interested in getting publishing a mix cd. How do I get copyright approval? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her
I am married for 8 years to a Philippine woman I brought her here from there. 1 and 1/2 years ago she began getting very distant and insisted to move into our second room. No what I did she would refu… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Small business purchase question ==========================
Small business purchase question ========================== A buyer agreed to purchase my small business for $150,000. He gave me $25,000 as the 1st installment of payment, while we work on a detail c… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man
What are the legal rights for an inmate in Nevada for a man down? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
FOR legalgems ONLY > As To The Question You Answered
FOR legalgems ONLY > As A Follow Up To The Question You Answered Regarding RULES OF EVIDENCE > … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law
Non automotive.... service estimates in California law … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,272 satisfied customers
My husband has cheated me with a last week, I have his phone
Hello, my husband has cheated me with a prostitute last week, I have his phone log, bank withdraw with the same amount she changed and I know what hotel he went … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but
I think my husband called a divorce lawyer. I got a call but it was an automated message, I called back and i got a google number message saying to leave a message. I don't know what to do... … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,263 satisfied customers
How can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I
how can I legally ask my girlfriend to leave my home since I have been taking care of her since she was in college. she now shows no interest in a permanent relationship. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a
Montana MCA. I motion was filed 3 months ago to dismiss a restraining order. Keep getting it's before the judge answer. This is District Court. How long does the court required to answer ? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see
I have a casr going on with my business and from what i see the ex owner of the business wants to take all the business and i need to make a hault to it amd.fight it ,.i know iys kind of late but ther… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
It seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i
it seems I've fallen victim to the Accoyweb scam and i received an email and text saying "Greetings from U.S TECH SERVICES, this is a billing reminder for the cashback of your $109.99 USD. We Tried co… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was
I canceled alert 1 {one) at the end of December 2017 and was told that the service would still be charged until the Transmitter and the alert button would be received. Both were mailed, tracked and in… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x