Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

This is regarding a MD Separation Agreement, I live in LA;

Customer Question
JA: What state are you...
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: This is regarding a MD Separation Agreement, I live in LA; however the MD laws apply
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My document has multiple pages, should each page have been notarized?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/14/2017
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 37 years’ extensive experience in family law, trials, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute and type your answer. If I am not here for a few minutes, that means I am typing your answer. THIS IS NOT YOUR ANSWER YET so please allow me time to type it up for you. It may take a few minutes, so please understand that. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

A separation agreement should be notarized, but that's at the bottom of the agreement, not on each page. It's a good idea for each party to initial each page, but that is not essential either, although it's a good idea because it shows that you both saw and read each page.

Your separation agreement should be okay without it being notarized on each page as long as it is notarized at the end of it.

Does this answer your question or would you like more information?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Your separation agreement is fine as long as it is notarized at the bottom. These agreements are not notarized on each page. They can be initialed on each page but they don't have to be. The agreement, if it conforms in every other way, is valid.

Thank you for letting me help you today!

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 37 years of experience as well as my time.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "NYFamilyAttorney ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Please let me know if there's anything else I can help you with or if you have additional questions. I'm happy to help.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!

FamilyAttorney

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
1,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered inventory and received a reward from the vendor for the qualifying order? The inventory is on the shelf and being sold to customers as they ord… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
If a business owner knows his employees are using and
If a business owner knows his employees are using and selling illegal drugs on his property and doesnt report it to the authorities can he be held liable? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? Kansas.
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the company credit card for unauthorized fuel purchases since April 2017. Totaling over $1,100. He was terminated today and he was arrested by local … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when the employer has clear knowledge of a serious health condition and has tied performance to it?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Are employee laws the same for non profit the same as
are employee laws the same for non profit the same as profit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA, is it
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA , is it possible that a no re-hire clause in an agreement is unlawful considered a restraint of Trade? See: (1.) https://www.natlawreview.com/article/no-… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I
Hi! I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I signed an employment contract that states my bonus is earned Jan 1 - Dec 31st but I need to stay employed with the company until March 1st… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state residence. He was told this week that a construction supervisor wants to and has ordered the rekeying of all state residences to a universal mast… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The interrogatory does not request a termination date however the attorney called to ask for the date of termination. Do I release the informatio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their one customers? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
If an employee begins working for a few days, then the
Hi! If an employee begins working for a few days, then the background comes back failed due to a reason that doesn't qualify him/her hire-able, are they protected under ban the box because they have a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee.
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee. What needs to be done to work as a 1099 employee.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x