How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience:  Owner at The Protection Group LLC
99092957
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michael Bradley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My atv been impound and i only have a bill of sale the atv

Customer Question

My atv been impound and i only have a bill of sale the atv is not stolen and dont have a previous because i ran the vin number before i bought it
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nothing been filed or reported
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

why was it impounded?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Because i was riding on the streets with it
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

Have they stated that you can have it back?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
with a title i have a bill of sale
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

What is the status with the changing of the title?
How long ago did you buy the bike?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I dont have a title only bill of sale and the atv was never titled
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
2 weeks ago i bought the bike
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

Have you sent the change of title request into the state?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
How do i do that obtain the title
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

Do you have the current title?

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

How to complete an Ohio car title transfer:

  1. Have the seller assign the current title to you with a notarized signature.
  2. Fill out an odometer disclosure statement (if applicable) with the seller.
  3. Bring the above paperwork to your local county titling office.
  4. Provide the title, disclosure statement, and payment for applicable titling fees.

ATV applies

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I only have a bill of sale
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

You need to contact the owner who sold you the ATV and find out where the title is

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The atv never been title
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.
To get it back you are going to have to contact Ohio DMV to obtain a title. Otherwise police will never release it