How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36984
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with shoplifting in April 2016 and my

Customer Question

I have been charged with shoplifting in April 2016 and my hearing is in 4 days. I have no record but now am being told that I need a lawyer. Is this true and if so how can I find one at such short notice?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: It happened in Torrence, california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I don't know what that means exactly. I was presented with a piece of paper that had a direction to appear at a certain court in Torrence and when I looked up the code it was for shoplifting but I was not arrested or had to post bail
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have no record and was homeless at the time.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in myresponses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offeredby the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

Have you ever had any other criminal offense while you were an adult?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

If you have a clear record otherwise, then it is very likely that the DA will offer you the "pretrial diversion" program where you plead guilty, pay court costs, are put on probation for a period of time and do some community service. If you complete everything with no problems, then they withdraw the guilty plea and dismiss the case against you.

.

You don't necessarily need an attorney as this should be offered to you by the DA. But if they don't offer it, ask them. And if they don't offer it at that time, you can just plead not guilty and request to have a Public Defender appointed to represent you.

.

Then the attorney can negotiate a resolution or get you into the pretrial diversion program if you qualify.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister