How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40989
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ijust got cut off, Colorado, Yes divorce has ben filed, no

Customer Question

Ijust got cut off
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Colorado
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes divorce has ben filed
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Please tell me what questions you have that I may help you with, thanks

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
My lawyer claims he can't cuve me his advice on RE matter involved in my case.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Can give me more here not exactly sure what you are asking...he can't cuve me his advice on RE matter involved in my case.

Can you post your question here and some back ground I need to understand to help you thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't want the added cost of doing it over the phone
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

No problem just give more information here.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello......
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

I am here, what questions do you have and some background so I may help.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

You have pending divorce, what questions do you have about it,thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well just another rip off!!!!!
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Sorry I am trying to help you but you haven't given me the questions.Not trying to rip you off but I cannot help you without some information and questions.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Whats real estate questions involving the divorce do you have?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Apposing lawyer asked me to sign a form allowing my ex to refi our home, but not a quit claim deed...
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
She then was able to take more than half of the equity out of the home
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

So here you would seek to have court award you half the loan proceeds as your half of equity .It is critical for your proeprty settlement that you get credit /offset here.Not sure why your lawyer is being so distant on this to me its part of divorce.You may need a new lawyer.This has to be resolved here as part of divorce, wife cannot swindle you out of equity.

You have legitimate issues that need to be addressed by the court if you cannot resolve them with wife here.I can understand the anger she really is trying to fraud you and her lawyer.

I appreciate the chance to help and for your patience.Let me know if you have more followup.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I asked my attorny the advice on this matter to my lawyer, He said he could not give me advice on real estat matter
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

All I can tell you is consider a new lawyer.If he ok ed this in the first place for you to sign he is dumb as molasses and now he won't talk to you about this.It is still fixable in property settlement.She owes you half here if this was marital property.You are fine to be angry about this.Sounds like malpractice and a grievance once you change lawyers.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.

Contact Information for Lawyer Referral Services in Colorado

El Paso County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Colorado Springs, CO
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Serving El Paso County and Teller County, CO.

Metropolitan Lawyer Referral Service, Inc.
Aurora, CO
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Serving Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Jefferson, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Larimer, City of Aurora, and Broomfield.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 month ago.