Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received a eviction notice. I am polar and have got in a

Customer Question
Hello. I received a eviction...
Hello. I received a eviction notice. I am bi polar and have got in a few arguments with my apartment neibors and one physical altercation. My wife who is also on the lease has had zero issues. Is there a way She could stay if I left the premesis. I do see a phycologist and receive didability check for drpression.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I just received a seven day notice yesterday.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That is about it. Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/16/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,661
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
ok
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

What is the basis of the eviction action?

.

What violation are they claiming happened?

.

Do you agree that a violation occurred?

.

Does the notice list both of you?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Fixed. I had a few arguments with neighbors and one physical confrontation. I do agree with it. Both of our names our on the lease.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Ok, so what are they saying on the notice.... fighting with neighbors, breach of the peace, something else?

.

Have they pointed to a certain clause in the lease you violated?

.

Have you gotten any formal diagnosis from your doctor that you would be willing to share with the landlord?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
no I have not
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

How about the first two questions?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Just that I have been warned before. That I have cause noise violations. A few of my neighbors are on drugs
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Ok, if the landlord didn't actually witness any noise violations, and there were no police called so that there is a report, then they don't have any proof that it happened other than what a neighbor says.. So you could fight them in court on it.

.

You could also present the landlord with something from your doctor about your illness and threaten to sue them for discrimination based on your illness if they pursued an eviction...

.

Or as you initially state, you could agree to negotiate where you would move off the property and they agree to allow wife to remain..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
excuse me the police wew called once for a argument altercation with a neighbor because of my dog.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Ok, then you are going to have to give them a reason not to evict you... as in threatening to sue them for discrimination due to your disability. It is kind of a bluff, because they would be evicting due to your actions, not any disability, but it could back them off if you had a local attorney send them a threatening letter stating you will sue... Landlord's don't like to get sued as they have to hire attorneys for several thousand dollars to defend.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do you know any attornys in Florida. Could you write the letter? How much would it approx. cost me for the lawyer
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to represent customers from the site or recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

I would ballpark the cost at around $100-150..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the caption and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,661
38,661 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question on a resident lease agreement. Dallas, Tx.
No. This is a situation we just found out about and need to know how is best to handle. A manager added a clause to a lease agreement for one of our employees without owners consent or knowledge.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
What is the difference between a "true lease" and "financial
What is the difference between a "true lease" and "financial lease" as defined in Louisiana Landlord-Tenant law?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
I began a lease purchase of a house in chesterfield in 2007.
I began a lease purchase of a house in chesterfield in 2007. I began to fall behind in payments 2009 with various efforts to catch up. t any rate i had made payments off and on 2011 I lost a job and h… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Are automatic lease renewals legal in the state of
Are automatic lease renewals legal in the state of Wisconsin. I signed a 1 year lease 5 years ago. I now want to move out of my apartment and the landlord says I am on a lease until March. I never agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have a lease issue. Pennsylvania. I submitted a lease
I submitted a lease agreement as a tenant, signed it. Had not received landlord signature copy for final sign off to indicate receipt of duplicate copy. Also, had not made a security deposit. Signed it during the evening, but decided to not rent the property. Sent a reply email the very next morning (@7 hours later) to communicate decision to not proceed. Do I still owe a deposit? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,661 satisfied customers
I had leased a car for my daughter, she is not on the lease.
I had leased a car for my daughter, she is not on the lease. When she turned it in there was $5000 in damage. I am 69 yrs old and confined to a power chair, home bound. I only have social security to … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I have a car lease that I got in... I have a car lease that
I have a car lease that I got in... I have a car lease that I got in September 2016 during a marriage that is now ending up in divorce. I got it because my spouse said he would be able to afford it fo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Was convinced to sign a lease by roommates with false
Was convinced to sign a lease by roommates with false pretenses and now that truth was brought to light tried to get off lease before we took possession of house but lease holder said I couldn't witho… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I leased a car in Mississippi and they promised that they
I leased a car in Mississippi and they promised that they would get me a tag within 7 days, which is when the temporary tag expired. They did not, and I was stuck with a car that had expired temp tags… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a
This is a question concerning breaking the lease of a commercial building in which I am the rentor. So, if there is someone available who has expertise in that area that would be who I need. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I leased a BMW on 7/31/17, and the information on lease
I leased a BMW on 7/31/17, and the information on lease document is wrong, the dealership did not send me my copy of lease document until 5 weeks (after multiple calls). They are not providing me with… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,661 satisfied customers
We lease commercial office space in WA state. Our lease term
Hello, we lease commercial office space in WA state. Our lease term expires aug 2018 and we have 1 5yr option. The landlord just told us he is selling the building...what is the effect of the sale on … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
RE: Breaking a lease. We are in a year lease and have been
RE: Breaking a lease. We are in a year lease and have been there for 3 months. We would like to move out.(No fault of the owner) There is no early termination clause in the lease. What penalties and/o… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Need info on breaking a lease in fl, I am currently leasing
I am currently leasing a villa in 'The Villages FL 32162'. Must move up to NY to get assisted living near my family. How can I break my lease with no penalties … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x