How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience:  Owner at The Protection Group LLC
99092957
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michael Bradley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife owns a pet sitting llc and has three part time

Customer Question

My wife owns a pet sitting llc and has three part time employees that she pays as subcontractors.CT is telling her this can't be done. Any help would be greatly appreciated
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

Has the state said why they cannot be treated as subcontractors?
How did the state even find out about this situation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not sure but I think through filing st taxes. My wife was told that her employees must have a pet sitting service themselves
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

That doesn't seem to make any sense to me at all. I see no reason why your wife cannot have part-time employees to help when needed. I use the word employee loosely since they are technically subcontractors.

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any paperwork from the state with regards ***** *****?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She received a letter stating she was subject to CT unemployement compensation laws,and she is liable for contributions dating back to 1-1-17.She said the man told her it would go back to2014.she did start her business until sometime after that.She also received a email wanting payroll figures and that she would have to change their 1099's to W-2's
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She has filed taxes every year and this is the first time they contacted her
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any paperwork from the state with regards ***** *****?

Does she use an accountant

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

Actually, through my research, this is apparently a very hot topic in Connecticut. Why, I do not know. Below is the link which shows the test that needs to be followed when determining whether a person is either a independent contractor or employee.

https://www.ctdol.state.ct.us/uitax/abctest.doc

http://www.ctemploymentlawblog.com/2016/02/articles/independent-contractors-can-you-still-use-them-for-your-business/

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

I see you tried to request a phone call.

I am getting a payment failure

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

still showing a payment issue

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

I am not sure you need a call if you look at the links I have sent you

Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

did payment go through?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Same card as when I first went on. We will check the sites thank you
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 4 months ago.

I have seen it 3 times all saying payment failure

ask customer service call them

I am grabbing lunch and will be back in about an hour