Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in st lucie county and my boyfriend just found out

Customer Question
good morning i live in...
good morning i live in st lucie county and my boyfriend just found out that he has a warrant for 1st degree petty theft the bond however is 40,000 the reason this raises red flag is that he has been working in his community to assist young black males to come and work for him doing car detailing he recently had an altercation with one of the st lucie officers we do believe now it has turned into a racial issue. we are both scared of the outcome due to all of the incidents that have taking place in the past with African American men i feel that if he turns himself in that something very seriously is going to happen to him i need some kind of legal advice as to what to do
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when was the warrant issued?
Customer: Florida St Lucie County yesterday
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes he filed a complaint to Internal affairs but they sided with the officers in the altercation sam was at a resident and the officer tried to say he was trespassing but he was there with the resident owner i also went to the st lucie police station this morning and got no where
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we also have videos of the incident.
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/16/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,444
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
okay thank you
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
i am sorry i do not have the funds at moment trying to come up with bond money
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

He absolutely needs a lawyer here to see if dismissal or other resolution is possible.

Here are criminal lawyers in your area with ratings.You want one with 5 stars here to resolve this.

In the state of Florida, a person commits theft by taking or using someone else's property while having the requsite criminal intent. Specifically, Florida law states that a person commits theft when “he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

  • deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or
  • appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.” (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.014.)

In Florida, the lowest level theft offense is called "petit theft", rather than the more commonly known “petty theft.” If the property stolen is valued at less than $100, the offender commits petit theft of the second degree, which is a misdemeanor of the second degree. (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.014.) A sentence of imprisonment of not more than 60 days and a fine not to exceed $500 can result from conviction of a misdemeanor of the second degree in Florida. (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 77.082, 77.083.)

A lawyer here can try to resolve or get you deferred adjudication.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
thank you i apppreciate you time and help
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You are so welcome

here are numerous available to contest a charge of petit theft or retail theft (shoplifting) in Florida. Some common examples include the following:

  1. Mistaken identity;
  2. Mistaken accusations;
  3. Poor quality video creating a factual dispute about a suspect’s identity;
  4. False accusations by loss prevention officers;
  5. Customer mistakenly leaving the store;
  6. Momentary deprivation of property;
  7. Customer forgetting about items placed in a bag or stroller;
  8. Being set up by a co-defendant;
  9. Items not found in the possession of the accused;
  10. Exiting the store for purposes other than to steal (i.e. to retrieve a wallet or purse in order to pay);
  11. Taking items for purposes other than to steal;
  12. Price tags being altered or removed by previous customers.

In cases where the allegation is that the defendant endeavored (i.e. attempted) to steal, the defense of voluntary “abandonment” may be available. This is also referred to as “withdrawal” or “renunciation.” For this type of defense to apply, the evidence must show that the accused abandoned his or her attempt to commit theft (or otherwise prevented its commission) under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his or her criminal purpose. See Fla. Stat. § 777.04(5)(a); Longval v. State, 914 So. 2d 1098, 1100 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).

Fortunately, most counties in Florida offer “diversion” programs for a first arrest, including Pretrial Intervention (PTI).

A diversion program such as PTI is an alternative means of disposing of a case without the necessity of a plea or a trial. It is an agreement between the accused and the Office of State Attorney whereby the State agrees to dismiss the case in exchange for the accused completing certain conditions within a specified period of time. These conditions often include community service, retail theft or financial responsibility classes, restitution payments, the payment of monthly program fees, and other requirements designed to rehabilitate the accused and ensure there are no future law violations.

By resolving a case through Pretrial Intervention, the case is “diverted” away from traditional court action. A defendant can be disqualified or rejected from the diversion program if the alleged victim in the case (the store) is opposed to your participation in the program, or if you have been previously convicted of a crime or have previously enrolled in a diversion program.

See if you can do pretrial diversion here.

If you can positive rate5 stars it is much appreciated.Good luck here with all .This is low level that bond sounds real excessive, maybe judge will lower it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,444
43,444 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of them, crossed in the mail with a packet from FLU. Does it sound like garnishment is coming? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted magistrates decision before filing of motion for facts and law... newly discovered fictitious business name not filed with SOS and organizati… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do
Picked up for shoplifting today under $50 at hobby lobby. Do I need attorney … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,050 satisfied customers
I shoplifted under 50 dollars in merchandise in. A store.
a store. The person took me to the back. I signed papers saying I shoplifted. Then he told me because I had “intent”. , a big purse with not much in it that it wwould he charged as a felony. He said he could make it go away for $2000.00. Bit I had to give him “good faith” money soon. I met him the next morning at the store and gave him 500 dollars. He then said he had talked to “him” and the fine was reduced to 1500 dollars. I could pay in the coming months to his service. He wanted me to send checks, without his mama on them “he has a stamp”. Since he has called 3-5 x and now not sure what to do. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
If someone shoplifted from a store that sells products they
If someone shoplifted from a store that sells products they are not authorized to sell (i.e. fake branded cosmetics, or unauthorized vendor) and the law of the place is that all punishments from shopl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a dwi wreck and my son maybe sent to a safp program or posdiblly prison now how do we get power of attorney to process his restitution checks … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My 16 year old was charged with a misdemeanor shoplifting in
My 16 year old was charged with a misdemeanor shoplifting in North Carolina on vacation, will it follow back to Florida if he doesn't show for court … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can A Federal Restitution Be Negotiated? Florida, A
A Forfeiture Money Judgment Was Filed As Well As A Notice Of Lien For Fine And/Or Restitution … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x