Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just have 1 question, california, not yet, my wife want to

Customer Question
I just have 1 question JA...
I just have 1 question
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: my wife want to create a business
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/16/2017
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,517
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Are you wanting to do a dba here aka John's Flowers or a corporation, John's Flowers Inc.?Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I'm in the military and my want to put a business for office supplies and she will deal with military ships and government is it legal? do I get in trouble?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

DBA is simplest

If a business wants to operate with a name that is different from the name used to form the business, it must register the new name (called a trade name). This is often called filing for a DBA, or doing business as. For example, if “Frank’s Hot Dogs LLC” wants to do business as “Best Hot Dogs in Town” then the owners have to file a DBA.

In California a DBA is filed with the county clerk or county recorder in the county where the business is located. There is no option to file for a DBA on the state level.

When You Need a DBA

Under California law, sole proprietors, partnerships, limited liability companies and corporations must file a DBA if they plan to operate under a different name. A sole proprietor must file a DBA if he or she does not intend to use his or her surname, or if the business name suggests other unnamed owners, e.g. “Smith & Sons.”

Setting Up a DBA in California

Filing for a DBA in California begins with ensuring that the name that you want is not already in use. You can search the database provided in the local county clerk’s and/or recorder’s office, or search online if that service is made available in that particular jurisdiction.

Furthermore, you will need to avoid the use of certain words and phrases. A California fictitious name cannot contain words such as: “Inc.,” ‘Incorporated’, ‘Corporation, Corp, Limited Liability Corporation, LLC or LP if the business is not legally formed as one of those business structures in either California or another jurisdiction.

California also requires that a DBA statement be published in a local newspaper within 30 days of filing the relevant DBA form with the local county clerk’s and/or recorder’s office. Publication must appear in the newspaper once a week for four consecutive weeks, at which point the entity must obtain an affidavit of publication from the newspaper and file it with the local county clerk’s and/or recorder’s office no more than 30 days after the final publication.

California DBA Forms

You can obtain the requisite DBA certificate and/or form from the appropriate county clerk’s and/or recorder’s office, or you can use LegalZoom to file your DBA.

California DBA Filing and Registration

When filling out the DBA paperwork you must use the exact, current legal name of the company (or your own name if you’re a sole proprietorship). The filer must also include the entity’s principal place of business and, for California LLCs, the address used in the articles of incorporation when the LLC was formed. The names and home addresses of all business owners or partners should also be included.

The form must be signed on behalf of the entity by a corporate officer, a general partner of a limited partnership, or by a member or manager of a limited liability company. The fee for a DBA filing depends upon the fee structure of the local county clerk’s and/or recorder’s office.

Tax Considerations

If you file for a DBA in California that will change the name you can do business under, but it will not affect the status of the entity for tax purposes. Instead, the structure of the entity itself (S-Corporation, LLC, etc.) will determine the entity’s tax status

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It would be legal here , you may want it in wife's name here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Corporation , here are the forms

http://www.sos.ca.gov/business-programs/business-entities/forms/

Corporations limit your personal liability might be good idea for this business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I wanted to be in my wife name since im in the military, also what about if I'm renewing my secret clearance does it affect me at all?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
it will be LLC
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,517
44,517 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Thanks so much for the previous response! Based on that, I
Thanks so much for the previous response!Based on that, I just wanted to clarify a couple of things based on your response and because there are 2 scenarios I'm looking at.Scenario 1: Work remotely in… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
I have decided to do our own laundry in house at my massage
Hello- I have decided to do our own laundry in house at my massage center to cut costs. We normally use a company to do the laundry and have been using them since 2011. My son at that time working for… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
I'm getting ready to FAFSA for both my kids. My recollection
I'm getting ready to FAFSA for both my kids. My recollection from last year is that they ask how much money you have you in your bank accounts. When I answer that, does that mean the money I have in m… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My business partner's soon to be ex-wife wants half of our
My business partner's soon to be ex-wife wants half of our company what do I do? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
LMK if this is still the wrong place. ...They do not have a
Please LMK if this is still the wrong place....They do not have a pre-nup and she had no say in the forming of the LLC. What does the actual company consist of in terms of real assets and websites and… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I
Hi there, I currently have an EIN under a sole proprietorship, but I have changed the business to an LLC. What do I need to do? Also, I am opening another business and I don't know if I will need to g… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I am co creator of a festival that I have been lead to
I am co creator of a festival that I have been lead to believe is operating as a non-profit by way of Fiscal sponsorship. I have the letter granting fiscal sponsorship to this festival. I have filed t… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I would like to know if Detrick Properties, a Real Estate
I would like to know if Jeff Detrick Properties , a Real Estate Investment company is for real? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,321 satisfied customers
Collection agency is trying to collect on a note that I did
Collection agency is trying to collect on a note that I did not sign I would not have agreed to the personal guarnty clause They have provided a paper that shows only box marked with a X as proof that… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
Small business, in Ohio. Registered as an LTD (bad advice,
Hi, small business, in Ohio. Registered as an LTD (bad advice, operates as LLC). Sole owner; no partners. Had employees until 2/2017. Since then has none. Have filed all documents with state and feder… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
To recover funds that we wire to a sham company? MA, yes, I
hoe to recover funds that we wire to a sham company? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
My husband had a company him and my sister in law they r
My husband had a company him and my sister in law they r suing him the home we live in is only in my name can they sale that to get the money from my husband … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
If I file a LLC using one name but have a DBA of another
If I file a LLC using one name but have a DBA of another name that I also want to use, what should be done ? Also, which state laws am I bound to: ***** ***** in which I live or the one in which I am … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
I want to start a small photography business in Prince
hi ... i want to start a small photography business in Prince William County, VA and feel like I'm already overwhelmed with figuring out what paperwork i need to file and with whom how do i find someo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I own my own business and am on SSDI and am currently
I own my own business and am on SSDI and am currently undergoing a medical review. I'm confused about some things and the social security number doesn't seem to be getting me anywhere … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
We are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling
Hi, we are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling financially at the moment. We have a personal loan from a friend of 25000$ without a contract. We have over 200 orders that were secured wi… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
211 satisfied customers
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order business credit cards with this type of business or it has to be a corporate type of business? Also how long of business history is required … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it better to set up a business as a sole proprietorship
Is it better to set up a business as a sole proprietorship or llc or s or c Corp? I will be the only employee/owner. Which is better for tax purposes?… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,895 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x