How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16623
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE BEEN IN THE HOSPITAL AND FELL BEHIND ON MY CREDIT

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN IN THE HOSPITAL AND FELL BEHIND ON MY CREDIT CARD BILLS AND MEDICAL BILLS. I AM 100 DISABILED THROUGH THE VA AND GET SOCIAL SECURITY I AM GOING TO HAVE TO GO TO ASSISTED LIVING AM I STILL RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE BILLS
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: NEW YORK STARTED IN MARCH 2017
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NO
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO THANK YOU
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

First of all, thank you for your military service.

Unfortunately, unless credit card debts are paid off, settled or bankruptcy is filed and the credit card debts are discharged, the credit card account holder would be legally liable for the debts, even if 100% disabled.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and good luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 21 days ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.