Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK

Customer Question
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation...
Good afternoon. Can workers compensation make you go to their IN NETWORK physical therapists after you are already being treated by someone who is not in their network that my doctor referred me to because it is in the same building as my treating physican?
JA: I am Pearl, the Lawyer's Assistant.
Customer: I am Marie
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in Mississippi but my company is out of Houston and my claim adjuster is in Floriday
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am a flight attendant
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/12/2017
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 6 months ago
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,840
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
Verified

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today. Please note that the website may ask you if you desire premium services, such as a phone call. I do not control these prompts, and you are not under any obligation to order premium services to get a full answer from me. If you do desire premium services, however, feel free to select that option. I will have an answer for you shortly, unless I require additional information. Please be patient while I may have to research some matters before providing a response. In the meantime you should save the url link or bookmark this webpage in case you become disconnected and need to return to this page at a later time.

You have the right to select your own physician. You have the right to choose your own medical provider and not have your Employer select your medical provider. However, your right can be waived if you sign a Choice of Physician form for a different doctor, or doctor of the Employer’s choice; if you treat with a doctor for six months; or if you allow a doctor to perform a surgery. If you did any of these then you have waived your right to choose. It is very important that you make clear that you want to pick your doctor and notify your Employer of that choice immediately after your work injury occurs.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation - simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers (even though the website already charged you, it does not credit me with the answer unless and until you indicate you are satisfied with the answer). If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,840
5,840 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.

John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some
I am on workers compensation I was injured 1/15/2015. Some one just asked me had I filed a personal injury case. i know nothing about it. How does that work … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,679 satisfied customers
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that
We have an attorney for a workers compensation case that seem to be dragging his heels. He has worked on the side of the insurance company of which is our opposition. We have had a court date for Febr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the
I have been with a premium auditing company for 3 years, the first 6 monts or so was training pay, then went to production, the supervisor did not explain how to get paid for certain time on jobs. At … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,164 satisfied customers
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud, I did
I have been charged with workers compensation fraud , I did fill out n incident report stating I fell , which I didn't. I went to the hospital [ I am currently paying the bill ] but I went back to wor… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium
My employer just told me I have been getting a premium overpayment since 2008. They are adjusting my salary which amounts to about $400 per month. Is this legal? What are my options … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot
I am appealing my worker's compensation case but I cannot find a lawyer to represent me. What can I do? … read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,456 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I have a question about workers compensation. I am an
I am an independent contractor with medical insurance. I work in schools training teachers. I do not have any employees, would I be required to have workers compensation insurance for myself? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this
Its about workers' compensation are you able to address this area of practice? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
If a military former spouse has been paying SBP premiums and
If a military former spouse has been paying SBP premiums and remarries before age 55, is the SBP coverage suspended?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I
I file a workers compensation claim in September of 2015. I have missed less than 1 day worth of work. The claim was for repetitive motion in my shoulder. Initially i hired an attorney because my comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,496 satisfied customers
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my
I have a small business and want workers compensation for my employees. Any recommendations as to what to do? My employees will be working in a Laundry. … read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
My employer my health insurance premiums. But not everyone
my employer doubled my health insurance premiums. But not everyone just a few of us woman ... is this legal? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,498 satisfied customers
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction
Do i need to get workers compensation for my contruction company if i hire my dad and my brother?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,530 satisfied customers
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation
My late husband successfully handled a workers compensation case for a long standing client of a colleague. My husband did not sign a retainer agreement with the client. The client filed an appeal and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x