How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55314
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Massachusetts, my mother went into a nursing home

Customer Question

I live in Massachusetts, my mother went into a nursing home about two years ago, she had taken out a mortgage of about 45000.00 on my house a few years ago. Now i am paying that mortgage for her. i live in the house with my husband and he and i are on the deed with my mother.Are we obligated to pay back that mortgage?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Massachusetts
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: filed? or reported for what?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 months ago.

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon. As long as you didn't sign the loan document, you have no liability for the loan. It doesn't matter that you may have been paying the mortgage or that you are on the title. The lender cannot pursue you personally for the loan. But, if the mortgage goes into default due to non-payment, the lender would have the right to foreclose on the property; but, if the value of the property is not sufficient to pay the loan in full, you have no personal liability for any shortfall.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions