How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13636
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Much to i have to pay in child support i make 35000 ayear,

Customer Question

hoe much to i have to pay in child support i make 35000 ayear
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: new castle pa.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no my wife is talking about divorce
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the things she saying about me is faluse i swear on jeasus
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Good morning,

The amount of child support paid isn't based solely on your income as the potential non-custodial parent. It also takes into account things like the income of the custodial parent (since both parents have a duty to support the child), the number of children that are subject to support (the more minor children there are, the higher the support amount), and the cost of insurance each parent pays.

You can use this child support calculator to get an idea of what your payment amount might be.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

If you require any additional information or clarification, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING and I'll be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, if you have no additional questions, please remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Thank you.