Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'd like to know if there I a law against posting nudes of

Customer Question
me online with malice intent. JA...
I'd like to know if there I a law against posting nudes of me online with malice intent.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ga
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No im being threatened with it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's all
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
5/16/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,418
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

There is the possibility under Georgia's obscenity laws.

16-12-81 prohibits sending pictures of nudity directly to unsolicited parties.

If you are just uploading pictures that aren't obscene, this offense below won't apply ?

"

a) A person commits the offense of distributing material depicting nudity or sexual conduct when he sends unsolicited through the mail or otherwise unsolicited causes to be delivered material depicting nudity or sexual conduct to any person or residence or office unless there is imprinted upon the envelope or container of such material in not less than eight-point boldface type the following notice: "Notice -- The material contained herein depicts nudity or sexual conduct. If the viewing of such material could be offensive to the addressee, this container should not be opened but returned to the sender."

(b) As used within this Code section, the term:

(1) "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.

(2) "Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, homosexuality, sodomy, sexual intercourse, or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if the person is female, breast.

(c) A person who commits the offense of distributing material depicting nudity or sexual conduct, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both."

If you feel that you are being blackmailed ?

You can consider reporting the offender to law enforcement, what has been demanded and alleged ?

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,418
1,418 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am presently taking the series 63, on Tuesday.... (have my 7). I need to register with my company's broker dealer, but I am really worried what … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease to get out of the lease b/c of my mother's health and we needed to move closer to the hospital and doctors. I gave them 2 months notice and s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I've recieved phone messages telling me that a law suit. Is
Hi I've recieved phone messages telling me that my name is ***** ***** law suit. Is this normal practice or is this a scam? Thanks, Pete … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me that her husband had confessed to her that he viewed child porn in college 13 years ago and she wanted to know if her husband could go to jail. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs... She
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs. . . She was diagnosed with cancer . . We married as soon as it was legal in wisconsin . . She passed away 79 days after the wedding . . I've been de… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia
Hi I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia and register it in Alabama ? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for the annual meeting shall list all prenominated Director candidates in alphabetical order. Ballots shall be mailed to all members with notic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving somebody i dated but no longer do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo
Good Day, I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo Association over legal fees. I have filed a Counterclaim, the Plaintiff Filed A Motion To Dismiss my Counterclaims and the hearing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but
i am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but working with a CPA firm who provides me a group health insurance and monthly charges me for OASDI, Medicare, Federal Unemployment, State Unem… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I want to change my address. MN. Just want to make sure 1099
No, just want to make sure 1099 gets sent to the right place when it is time … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty charges in the state of Georgia? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x