How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116711
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A couple of months ago you said that if I sell a house and

Customer Question

a couple of months ago you said that if I sell a house and owe back taxes that the irs can take the profits if there are any. If I dont sell the house and just buy another one will/can the IRS come for the back taxes? By the way over 10 yrs ago I was designated as "uncollectible" by the IRS.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the IRS wrote the taxes off and did not put a lien on the property, then they would not collect on the proceeds. It is only if they have the lien on your current house that they will collect upon sale. If you just buy another house then they will not come after the new house if they wrote it off as uncollectable, they will simply let it go.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've been scouring the IRS site for months trying to find that answer,so if I understand correctly, as long as I dont sell my current house I can buy another house and because I'm uncollectable the IRS wont put liens or come after the back taxes or my new house is that correct? I hope so. I've been trying to move to a house with my girlfriend and just want to know where I stand. Make sense?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

There is no guarantee that the IRS will not lien the new home because you were declared uncollectable, it simply means that they have stopped pursuing the debt based on the financial condition they found you in. If the IRS finds you have assets that are hidden and they develop information on them, they can come to look for those hidden assets. So there is no guarantee they could not lien any asset they discover in your name. Uncollectible status does not mean they can never collect, it means that for the time they have found that you were uncollectible, but again if they discover assets you have they can collect from they can remove that status.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.