Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been estranged from my family and just found out my

Customer Question
last parent died a year...
I have been estranged from my family and just found out my last parent died a year ago without anyone telling me. There was a very large estate but when I checked probate court they said no wills have been filed. I checked land records and see that everything has been granted to my sister. Do I have any recourse?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: as in a will?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Do you know if they had a living trust?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Not that I know of. How would I find out?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You can look at the chain of title at the recorder's office; if the property states it is held in trust (usually it will state the trustee's name, and the name and date of the trust) then that means it is part of the trust estate.

That would allow the property to pass outside of probate.

If the property is not held in trust, then it is possible that the recipient obtained the property unlawfully and if the property was to pass via the laws of intestate succession (no will or trust, so it goes to the next of kin, in equal amounts) the heir can sue to void the transaction and then petition to open probate.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
10,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My parents home is in a Living Trust. Both are now deceased.
My parents home is in a Living Trust. Both are now deceased. My Step Father stated his brother (who is now deceased) his sister and my mother to receive one third of the property. My mother did a quit… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
Living Trust Question. I read this on a trust estate
Living Trust Question. I read this on a trust estate planning site. >>> Once assets are in trust then rental income is trust income. The tenants should be instructed to pay, whether by check … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I need a document review of a will and Living trust. I can
I need a document review of a will and Living trust. I can upload the documents. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We do need help. Georgia. This was a "living Trust" that
This was a "living Trust" that became irrevocable in 2008 there are only 2 named beneficiaries and under the conditions the will is to "provide for them. No where in the trust does anyone ever get assets free-and-clear. However, there are family members "DEMANDING" that I transfer all assets and property or they will sue me. I do have "Fiduciary". Basically my question is... Do I have to sign over assets or resign as Trustee? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I am completing living trust. There are two properties- a
I am completing living trust. There are two properties- a SFR and a triplex with each unit having a separate address. To transfer properties to the trust, do I need two separate Grant deeds or can eve… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I have question on a living trust from my grand parents that
hello , i have question on a living trust from my grand parents that had three children one of them which was one my mother which died two years so with that being said my brother and my self will be the ayres to 1/3 of the assets my question is if my … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I would like to revoke my living trust, California, no sure
I would like to revoke my living trust JA: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in? Customer: California JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have? Customer: no sure what you mean… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Effect on US documents (Living Trust) of a custodianship
effect on US documents (Living Trust) of a custodianship directive in Mexico override the directives of Living Will in US and access US bank accounts, despite the US Trusts directives and Power of Att… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a Law Depot.com based (Family Revocable Living Trust)
I have a Law Depot.com based (Family Revocable Living Trust) that needs reviewing before I take it to a notary. Can you help me. I can forward an attached copy… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My father left a living trust making my brother executor.
My father left a living trust making my brother executor. Since then he has not performed any of the feduciary duties that go along with the title. He refuses to give my sister's and I an account of t… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a revocable living trust.
i have a question regarding a revocable living trust … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and I set up a Revocable Living Trust named "The
My husband and I set up a Revocable Living Trust named "The ***** ***** and Jenna Smith Living Trust" For Trust business sign name: "***** ***** and Jenna Smith Trustees of the ***** ***** and Jenna S… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
Does a Land and Living Trust for house and assets given to
Does a Land and Living Trust for house and assets given to one person and signed in 1992 override a more recent designation of beneficiary or Payment of Death?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there is a living trust that was not negated, does a will
If there is a living trust that was not negated, does a will written after it stand in a court of law? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x