Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hiii....i want ask about marriage process. California

Customer Question
hiii....i want ask about marriage...
hiii....i want ask about marriage process
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/15/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,213
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good morning,

What is your legal question today, please? What do you want to know about the marriage process?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
hiii
i am planning to marry this girl. is that would be any problem at immigration process. it is looking like marriage for benifits. so i don't want to get in any trouble. so i want to make sure everything
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Bear in mind that, to qualify for a marriage-based green card, you must prove more than the fact that you are legally married. The U.S. government requires evidence that you are sharing, or are making arrangements to share, a life together.

The following types of personal characteristics or living situations raise questions in the eyes of USCIS.

  • No shared language. If the couple can’t talk to each other, how can they really build a shared life together?
  • Vast difference in age. People of different ages certainly do get married sometimes. But when combined with other red flags, the thinking is that it may represent a compromise by someone who is either interested in obtaining a green card or in being paid to help someone else do so.
  • Difference in religion. Because religious beliefs are fundamental to many people’s approach to life and daily behavior, the U.S. government takes a second look at applications from people of different religions who have married.
  • Different social class or cultural background. People of different wealth levels or place in society often get married, too – but the U.S. government will be curious to know more about how this occurred, and whether it’s for real.
  • Difference in race. You can see a pattern here – any time a couple doesn’t share basic characteristics, it raises questions.
  • Unequal educational background. Studies show that most women don’t believe they could admire a man less educated than they; and that men put intelligence and education at number five on their ranking of desirable qualities in a mate. So if one person in the couple is highly educated and the other not, expect questions.
  • Different addresses. After marriage, most couples live together. If you don’t – particularly if both of you are living in the same country – you will need to provide a good explanation, for example, that one of you is finishing a university degree and the other one can’t leave his or her job. Also be ready to show that you plan to live together as soon as possible.
  • Same house, but no actual interaction. If, for instance, your work and other schedules are set up so that you are never home at the same time, the U.S. government will wonder whether that was intentional.
  • Secret marriage. If you haven’t told your friends and family, USCIS will wonder whether it’s because you don’t want them to get all excited about a marriage that you plan to end as soon as the immigrant gets a green card.
  • All-too-convenient timing of marriage. A goodly number of marriages happen after an undocumented person in the U.S. is caught and placed into removal proceedings, or before someone on a nonimmigrant visa is reaching the date by which he or she must leave the United States. (One can apply for a green card based on marriage as a defense to deportation.) You will have to explain why you didn’t choose to marry until it became a matter of urgency.
  • Attempts to manufacture evidence of shared life right before the interview. You will be asked to provide evidence of joint accounts, assets, memberships, and so on. Those items will likely have dates showing when they were begun. If those dates are mere weeks before the green card or visa interview date, it will create suspicion that you were trying to make your case look good rather than taking natural steps to join your lives.
  • Marriage soon after you met. Most people like to take at least several months to consider getting married. If you got married after only a few meetings or weeks, the government will wonder whether the cause was more romance or, say, money.
  • Marriage soon after a divorce. Again, this would indicate that the “courtship” was suspiciously short. (Or you might have to prove the existence of a long affair!)
  • History of U.S. petitioner sponsoring other spousal immigrants. If the U.S. citizen or permanent resident has married and petitioned for one or more other immigrants in the past, it stands to reason that those marriages ended in divorce. Did that mean a real marriage fell apart – or was the earlier marriage(s) nothing more than a green card scam? And now, since the petitioner didn’t get caught the first time around, is he or she trying it again?
  • Noncitizen comes from a country with a history of immigration fraud. The U.S. government keeps track of which countries’ citizens commit visa or other immigration fraud at high rates. Though it’s not your fault, if the immigrant spouse comes from one of these countries, he or she will face extra scrutiny.
  • No children if woman is of childbearing age. Having children is not a requirement of marriage – but if no children is an added factor in an otherwise questionable case, it won’t help.
  • Impoverished U.S. citizen or resident petitioner. If the U.S. member of the couple lacks a job or apparently needs money, the immigration authorities might wonder whether he or she is looking to make some quick bucks through a fraudulent marriage.
  • History of crimes, fraud, or lies by either spouse. Anyone who has committed past illegal acts may be looked at as more likely or willing to enter into marriage fraud.

Clearly, any or many of these factors may be present in a perfectly real marriage. And couples whose cases present no red flags may nevertheless be given a hard time by the immigration decision-makers.

It doesn't mean that if your situation is one where one or more of these factors come up you would be denied. As noted, people come from all different backgrounds and walks of life, and love is love. But because many people do pursue sham marriages, the U.S. government is already suspicious. Every situation is obviously going to be different. I have no way of predicting whether you would have problems or not. No one can tell you that. What I would suggest is that if you really love this woman and they love you and you are planning on building a life together, that you be prepared to address some of these questions that may come up, such as your different backgrounds, religious beliefs, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
do you think we can get through this
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I don't know anything about you or the woman you intend to marry, or your circumstances. There's no way I could possibly answer that.

What I can say is this -if you are truly doing this out of love for one another -you have things interests and values in common, you make one another happy, you've spent enough time building a relationship together that you aren't running into it, and you truly do want to be married and build a life together, then you will have an easier time with this process, because you'll be able to explain that yes, you have differences, but you also have shared interests and much more in common that you share that is far stronger that will keep you together.

If you don't love one another, and you cannot imagine sharing a life, that's going to be obvious in an interview process, and it's going to make it a lot harder for you to explain your differences and why they should be overlooked.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed?

If you need clarification or additional information, please REPLY and I'll be happy to help further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars so I am credited for my time and assistance. This costs you nothing extra.​ Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,213
14,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
My friend got his permanent resident card of the United
my friend got his permanent resident card of the United States thru his US citizen wife. He has a child from his previous marriage and his child lives in India and never came to the United States. Rec… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I'm researching the us immigration process and how much it
I'm researching the us immigration process and how much it will cost including the services of an immigration attorney. Can you help? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I want to ask the immigration process to bring/immigrate the
Hi,I want to ask the immigration process to bring/immigrate the family. Let me explain the situation, the petitioner wants to bring his parents and siblings.One of the sibling's is age 20+ but not 21 … read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a
Hi, I'm a 16 years old US permanent resident. My father who is a US citizen owns a house in Hartsdale, NY. However he got a stroke 2 years ago and is now paralyzed and currently not in the US but he w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder,
hello, I am a canadian resident permanent resident card holder, being an investor I have propoerties located all across Pakistan. However due to land grabbing situation my properties are not secure an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am legal permanent resident since March 2014. I got my
I am legal permanent resident since March 2014. I got my green card through EB5 entrepreneur program. On Mar 2016 I applied for condition removal and my application is still pending.When Can I apply f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in
Hi, my mother became a permanent resident in a nnursing home in January. They started taking her SSI check in January as payment. SHe had been there for several months before as a rehab patient and th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in
Hi My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in his country 3year ago but haven't update his marital status in USA, he would like to know how to update his marital status? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he
Second opinion] Hi My friend is a lawful permanent resident, he got divorce in his country 3year ago but haven't update his marital status in USA, he would like to know how to update his marital statu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Im a permanent resident since 2012 but i just got charge
HI im a permanent resident since 2012 but i just got charge with a felony of forgery in 1st degree last week and i was planing on traveling to africa next month. will i have problems coming back into … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident who just found yesterday that I
Hello, I am a permanent resident who just found yesterday that I was erroneously registered to vote by a clerk at the DMV without my knowledge or consent. I have never voted. I did not sign any forms … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
My husband is a permanent resident of the USA; he was born
My husband is a permanent resident of the USA; he was born in Germany and is still working in Germany but he has to deal with bullying, harassment, etc in his work place. He has already tried German L… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x