How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10022
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How are you? finn thanks you, i recieved a summons what

Customer Question

hi how are you?
JA: I'm good. And you?
Customer: finn thanks you
JA: Glad to hear it. How can we help?
Customer: i recieved a summons what would i do now?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: i live in florida but the summons from indiana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: filed and i got it from an attourney
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: this summons from a debt collector for a medical bill
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Is the underlying debt valid?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what that means debt valid?
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

The creditor that is suing-is the underlying debt being contested or is it agreed that it is owing?

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

And if so, when was the last payment made?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it is agreedwhat i owed for a medical bill
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Thank you;

The statute of limitations for payment of money under a contract is 6 years per §34-11-2-9; so if no payments have been made in that time frame then the debt would be time barred by the statute of limitations.

If a defendant receives a summons they must appear or the court will enter a default judgment-which essentially grants the plaintiff the relief requested.

If the debt is valid, often times the defendant will attempt to pay a lump sum settlement or work out a payment plan; this is beneficial because of the following:

1. a judgment will typically include legal fees and court costs

2. a judgment is reported to the credit bureua and significantly decreases one's credit score.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html